Órgano paritario

English translation: Joint body/organ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Órgano paritario
English translation:Joint body/organ
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:26 Apr 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Health and Safety Committee
Spanish term or phrase: Órgano paritario
SPAIN. This sounds vaguely rude. I understand what they are getting at but am not sure how to express it nicely in English:
"Comité de Seguridad y Salud: Órgano paritario y colegiado de participación destinado a la consulta regular y periódica de las actuaciones de la empresa en materia de prevención de riesgos."
neilmac
Spain
Joint body/organ
Explanation:
Reuniones paritarias > Joint Sessions
5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 29 Sep 2006
sesión paritaria = joint session cooperación paritaria = joint cooperation comité paritario = joint committee de modo/manera paritario = in ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../1570362-paritarias.html - CachedGet more discussion results
Scuola Superiore Empedocle - Liceo Scientifico Paritario direzione ...
Scuola Superiore Empedocle - Liceo Scientifico Paritario Brocca direzione ... of teaching and conducts joint programmes with several universities and ...
www.scuolaempedocle.it/index.asp?leng=EN&pg=9&page... - Cachedcomité paritario - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
3 Ago 2007 ... Para "comité paritario", una alternativa sería "joint committee". En cuanto a "autoconsulta", sería bueno que pongás el contexto necesario para ello y que ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-04-05 11:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

órgano paritario y colegiado - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
5 posts - 2 authors
órgano paritario y colegiado Specialized Terminology. ... "The Health & Safety Committee is the joint collegiated body whose aim is to advise regularly the ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology - Cached - SimilarGet more discussion results
[PDF] Health and Safety Committee
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
(1) Órgano paritario y colegiado de participación, destinado a la consulta ... Its responsibilities and powers are defined in the article Joint body of ...
web.ua.es/en/comite-seguridad-salud/main-page_pdf.pdf[PDF] UNIT 0: LEGAL ENGLISH I. Legal English: latinisms, tautologies ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by IWISE LAW - Related articles
un órgano paritario no puede luego acudir a la jurisdicción social, y viceversa. ... The competence of all these joint institutions covers collective labour ...
rua.ua.es/.../RUA%20-%20Unit%200%20-%20Introduction%20to%20Legal%20English.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-05 11:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol! Happy Easter Neil! ;-)
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I'll go for "joint" since it's shorter and fits the bill. Thanks everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Joint body/organ
Edward Tully
5 +1representative labor-management body
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1paritary body
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Joint body/organ


Explanation:
Reuniones paritarias > Joint Sessions
5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 29 Sep 2006
sesión paritaria = joint session cooperación paritaria = joint cooperation comité paritario = joint committee de modo/manera paritario = in ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../1570362-paritarias.html - CachedGet more discussion results
Scuola Superiore Empedocle - Liceo Scientifico Paritario direzione ...
Scuola Superiore Empedocle - Liceo Scientifico Paritario Brocca direzione ... of teaching and conducts joint programmes with several universities and ...
www.scuolaempedocle.it/index.asp?leng=EN&pg=9&page... - Cachedcomité paritario - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
3 Ago 2007 ... Para "comité paritario", una alternativa sería "joint committee". En cuanto a "autoconsulta", sería bueno que pongás el contexto necesario para ello y que ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-04-05 11:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

órgano paritario y colegiado - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
5 posts - 2 authors
órgano paritario y colegiado Specialized Terminology. ... "The Health & Safety Committee is the joint collegiated body whose aim is to advise regularly the ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology - Cached - SimilarGet more discussion results
[PDF] Health and Safety Committee
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
(1) Órgano paritario y colegiado de participación, destinado a la consulta ... Its responsibilities and powers are defined in the article Joint body of ...
web.ua.es/en/comite-seguridad-salud/main-page_pdf.pdf[PDF] UNIT 0: LEGAL ENGLISH I. Legal English: latinisms, tautologies ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by IWISE LAW - Related articles
un órgano paritario no puede luego acudir a la jurisdicción social, y viceversa. ... The competence of all these joint institutions covers collective labour ...
rua.ua.es/.../RUA%20-%20Unit%200%20-%20Introduction%20to%20Legal%20English.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-05 11:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol! Happy Easter Neil! ;-)

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
I'll go for "joint" since it's shorter and fits the bill. Thanks everyone for the help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: They keep calling everything "mancomunado/a" as well. Cheers ET :)

Asker: Organ: "a government or related agency or instrument devoted to the performance of some specific function" - is fine by me for this text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
56 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  MF Traducciones
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

neutral  cmwilliams (X): definitely not 'organ'. On reflection, I feel that Rebecca's answer more accurately reflects the meaning.
7 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paritary body


Explanation:
Those instructions were in contradiction with the practice until then, which was condoned by the Permanent Commission for Language Control, a paritary body ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Municipalities_with_language_facilities -

Wapedia - Wiki: Municipalities with language facilities
Those instructions were in contradiction with the practice until then, which was condoned by the Permanent Commission for Language Control, a paritary body ...
wapedia.mobi/en/Language_facilities
Examinations, reforms and irreconciliables
powers of the paritary body, the provisional executive committee ". The dean,. M. Veyret, said that it was difficult to perform his duties since the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LH16L3377948K248.pdf

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
11 hrs
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative labor-management body


Explanation:
Although this translation appears in several translations on non-English websites, I'm not sure that "joint body" actually reflects what "órgano paritario" means, i.e., a body (committee) on which both labor (workers) and management have equal representation.

Here is the pertinent definition of "paritario/a" from the DRAE:

"Dicho especialmente de un organismo de carácter social: Constituido por representantes de patronos y obreros en número igual y con los mismos derechos."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: True, but just a wee bit too long for my liking. Thanks for the definition :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks cmwilliams




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search