Resposibilidad Civil Obligatoria y Voluntaria-Lunas-Robo

English translation: Compulsory Liability Insurance with Optional Glass and Theft Cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsabilidad Civil Obligatoria y Voluntaria-Lunas-Robo
English translation:Compulsory Liability Insurance with Optional Glass and Theft Cover
Entered by: MedTrans&More

12:56 Jan 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance policy details
Spanish term or phrase: Resposibilidad Civil Obligatoria y Voluntaria-Lunas-Robo
Hi guys, this sentence is in the Guarantías Aseguradas/Cover section of a table on the insurance policy.

I understand that Responsibilidad Civil Obligatoria is 'compulsory third party liability (cover)', but wondered how to incorporate '...y Voluntaria-Lunas-Robo' so it looks snappy
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Compulsory Liability Insurance with Optional Glass and Theft Cover
Explanation:
This may work in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-28 13:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Coverage Auto Insurance
The comprehensive coverage offers the client the option of considering insurance for vandalism, breakage of glass and theft. ...
www.buzzle.com/articles/full-coverage-auto-insurance.html

Your auto insurance claims history – the number of at-fault claims is a key factor in setting your rate. In BC claims such as those for glass and theft are ...
www.consumer.ca/pdfs/010808_report.pdf

At Ammouri Insurance, we specialize in personal lines auto insurance. ... We can cover your car from basic comprehensive and collision to glass and theft. ...
ammouriinsurance.com/home

a whole coverage auto insurance is a perfect coverage policy that one could have ..... insurance for vandalism, severe damage to the car's glass, and theft. ...
valuecarinsurance.net/tag/full-coverage-auto-insurance/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-01-28 13:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"optional glass cover" seems to be the standard expression:

This is a flexible vehicle insurance product offering a variety of options that can ... No Claims Bonus earned with option to protect; Optional Glass Cover ...
www.scruttonblandinsurance.co.uk/liability/plant.php

Auto glass insurance is a policy that covers the repair or ... Here in NZ most car policies have free or close to free optional glass cover. ...
canadianfinanceblog.com/.../insurance-you-can-do-without-auto-glass-insurance.htm

Furthermore, Direct Choice offers an auto extra/road rage insurance deal that will pay ... There is also optional glass cover available for Direct Choice's ...
www.moneysupermarket.com › Car Insurance › Companies
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
like it! cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Compulsory Liability Insurance with Optional Glass and Theft Cover
Rebecca Jowers
4Compulsory Third Party and Voluntary Theft and Windows
Bill Harrison (X)
3Compulsory third party and non-compulsory windscreen and theft cover
Noni Gilbert Riley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsory Third Party and Voluntary Theft and Windows


Explanation:
I think this will do.

Bill Harrison (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compulsory third party and non-compulsory windscreen and theft cover


Explanation:
Snappy it is not...

Rebecca's optional is another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-01-28 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, windows rather than windscreen, which is too restrictive (check your policies boys and girls!):
http://www.swiftcover.com/carinsurance/policy/windscreen-win...

Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Compulsory Liability Insurance with Optional Glass and Theft Cover


Explanation:
This may work in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-28 13:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Coverage Auto Insurance
The comprehensive coverage offers the client the option of considering insurance for vandalism, breakage of glass and theft. ...
www.buzzle.com/articles/full-coverage-auto-insurance.html

Your auto insurance claims history – the number of at-fault claims is a key factor in setting your rate. In BC claims such as those for glass and theft are ...
www.consumer.ca/pdfs/010808_report.pdf

At Ammouri Insurance, we specialize in personal lines auto insurance. ... We can cover your car from basic comprehensive and collision to glass and theft. ...
ammouriinsurance.com/home

a whole coverage auto insurance is a perfect coverage policy that one could have ..... insurance for vandalism, severe damage to the car's glass, and theft. ...
valuecarinsurance.net/tag/full-coverage-auto-insurance/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-01-28 13:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"optional glass cover" seems to be the standard expression:

This is a flexible vehicle insurance product offering a variety of options that can ... No Claims Bonus earned with option to protect; Optional Glass Cover ...
www.scruttonblandinsurance.co.uk/liability/plant.php

Auto glass insurance is a policy that covers the repair or ... Here in NZ most car policies have free or close to free optional glass cover. ...
canadianfinanceblog.com/.../insurance-you-can-do-without-auto-glass-insurance.htm

Furthermore, Direct Choice offers an auto extra/road rage insurance deal that will pay ... There is also optional glass cover available for Direct Choice's ...
www.moneysupermarket.com › Car Insurance › Companies


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
like it! cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Harrison (X): I couldn't argue with your take. And optional is good.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Bill. "Compulsory" vs. "Optional" is what I've seen on insurance policies I've translated

agree  Reed James
3 mins
  -> Thanks Reed

agree  Noni Gilbert Riley
11 mins
  -> Thanks Noni

agree  Steven Huddleston: Beautiful, Oh!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Steven

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  cmwilliams (X): Third party liability
5 hrs
  -> Thanks CM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search