próxima o remota

English translation: proximate or remote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: próxima o remota
English translation:proximate or remote

23:35 Jul 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-19 14:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / parte de una clausula de seguros
Spanish term or phrase: próxima o remota
the text runs like this:
..pérdida o daño próxima o remota o en su totalidad causada por....
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
proximate or remote
Explanation:
Cause - Proximate, Unforeseeable, And Remote Cause - Injury ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
law.jrank.org/.../Cause-Proximate-Unforeseeable-Remote-C... - En caché
A remote cause is one that is removed or separate from the proximate cause of an injury. If the injuries suffered by a person admitted to a hospital after ...


Proximate, Unforeseeable, and Remote Cause legal definition of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Proximate,+Unfores... - En caché
A remote cause is one that is removed or separate from the proximate cause of an injury. If the injuries suffered by a person admitted to a hospital after ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-07-16 06:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ryan v. New York Central R. Co. - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.4lawnotes.com/.../1291-Ryan-v.-New-York-Central-R... - En caché
14 Oct 2009 – Judge's Rule: A person is liable for the proximate results of his own acts, but not for remote damages. 5. Classical Holding: When a person ...
Remote And Proximate - [ Traducir esta página ]
chestofbooks.com/business/.../Remote-And-Proximate.html - En caché
22 Oct 2010 – Remote And Proximate. The rule just stated is subject to the limitation that only such damages can be recovered as can be deemed to have ...
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is the term I was looking for. Regards and have a nice weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proximate or remote
FVS (X)
4near or far
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near or far


Explanation:
loss or damage(s) near or far

"próximo" also means near or close in addition to "next" and that is in opposition to "remote" or "far"

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: you got it Mike...
1 min
  -> Thank you, José - Mike

agree  Matt Watson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Matt - Mike

agree  David Hollywood: sounds fine to me but would like to see some more context :)
1 hr
  -> I agree David. It is always dangerous with so little text. Mike

disagree  FVS (X): These terms would never ever be used in this context. Never heard of 'proximate cause'???
7 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: It doesn't mean physically proximate.
19 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: in general conversation maybe, but definitely not in this context
1 day 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proximate or remote


Explanation:
Cause - Proximate, Unforeseeable, And Remote Cause - Injury ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
law.jrank.org/.../Cause-Proximate-Unforeseeable-Remote-C... - En caché
A remote cause is one that is removed or separate from the proximate cause of an injury. If the injuries suffered by a person admitted to a hospital after ...


Proximate, Unforeseeable, and Remote Cause legal definition of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Proximate,+Unfores... - En caché
A remote cause is one that is removed or separate from the proximate cause of an injury. If the injuries suffered by a person admitted to a hospital after ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-07-16 06:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ryan v. New York Central R. Co. - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.4lawnotes.com/.../1291-Ryan-v.-New-York-Central-R... - En caché
14 Oct 2009 – Judge's Rule: A person is liable for the proximate results of his own acts, but not for remote damages. 5. Classical Holding: When a person ...
Remote And Proximate - [ Traducir esta página ]
chestofbooks.com/business/.../Remote-And-Proximate.html - En caché
22 Oct 2010 – Remote And Proximate. The rule just stated is subject to the limitation that only such damages can be recovered as can be deemed to have ...

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is the term I was looking for. Regards and have a nice weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kittilina: Yes. This is legal language being used and remote cause of injury/damage is spot on.
53 mins
  -> Thanks Kittilina.

agree  Charles Davis: Definitely
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  philgoddard: You could also say direct or indirect.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search