Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimi

English translation: By the courts of competent jurisdiction...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimi
English translation:By the courts of competent jurisdiction...
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:22 Aug 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / a set of clauses and legal procedures for terminating and establishing insurance contracts
Spanish term or phrase: Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimi
I am not sure how to translate the final part of this sentence. The context is as follows: la resolución de los conflictos podrá hacerse:...) Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimiento de las acciones derivadas del contrato de seguros el
del domicilio del Asegurado.
ablana
By the courts of competent jurisdiction...
Explanation:
In this context, “Jueces y Tribunales competentes” refers to the "courts of competent jurisdiction,” that is, the courts that have jurisdiction to hear disputes involving insurance claims. Your text indicates that the court of competent jurisdiction (i.e., the court with jurisdiction to hear insurance claims) is the court located in the judicial district in which the insured is domiciled.

In Spanish-speaking jurisdictions there are generally two types of courts, “juzgados” that have only one sitting judge (called “juez”) and “tribunales” that are multi-judge courts in which the judges (called “magistrados”) sit in panels, usually of three judges. But since this single-judge/multi-judge distinction is not usually made in English, the expression “Jueces y Tribunales” may be translated simply as “courts” (unless for some reason your text requires that you distinguish between single and multi-judge courts).

In this context "Juez competente para el conocimiento de las acciones" refers to the judge that has jurisdiction to hear those cases.

In legal English, when a court has jurisdiction to hear a case this is often expressed as "jurisdiction to hear XXX case LIES WITH xxx court.

Thus, one option for translating the expression:

"Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimiento de las acciones derivadas del contrato de seguros el del domicilio del Asegurado)"

might be:

by the courts of competent jurisdiction, the jurisdiction to hear actions arising from insurance contracts (or) policies lying with the court of the domicile of the insured
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3By the courts of competent jurisdiction...
Rebecca Jowers
5(conflicts may be resolved by the competent judges and courts (with the competent judge to hear ...
FVS (X)
3Before the relevant Judges and Courts
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(conflicts may be resolved by the competent judges and courts (with the competent judge to hear ...


Explanation:
... actions deriving from insurance contracts being that of the address of the Insured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-08-08 11:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or disputes instead of conflicts if you prefer.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Before the relevant Judges and Courts


Explanation:
Conflict resolution will be determined by the relevant (i.e, most suitably qualified) judges and courts.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By the courts of competent jurisdiction...


Explanation:
In this context, “Jueces y Tribunales competentes” refers to the "courts of competent jurisdiction,” that is, the courts that have jurisdiction to hear disputes involving insurance claims. Your text indicates that the court of competent jurisdiction (i.e., the court with jurisdiction to hear insurance claims) is the court located in the judicial district in which the insured is domiciled.

In Spanish-speaking jurisdictions there are generally two types of courts, “juzgados” that have only one sitting judge (called “juez”) and “tribunales” that are multi-judge courts in which the judges (called “magistrados”) sit in panels, usually of three judges. But since this single-judge/multi-judge distinction is not usually made in English, the expression “Jueces y Tribunales” may be translated simply as “courts” (unless for some reason your text requires that you distinguish between single and multi-judge courts).

In this context "Juez competente para el conocimiento de las acciones" refers to the judge that has jurisdiction to hear those cases.

In legal English, when a court has jurisdiction to hear a case this is often expressed as "jurisdiction to hear XXX case LIES WITH xxx court.

Thus, one option for translating the expression:

"Por los Jueces y Tribunales competentes (siendo Juez competente para el conocimiento de las acciones derivadas del contrato de seguros el del domicilio del Asegurado)"

might be:

by the courts of competent jurisdiction, the jurisdiction to hear actions arising from insurance contracts (or) policies lying with the court of the domicile of the insured

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: excellent reasoning
6 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Edward Tully
19 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search