a primeros del mes en que vence cada recibo anual

English translation: at the beginning of the month in which each annual premium is due

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a primeros del mes en que vence cada recibo anual
English translation:at the beginning of the month in which each annual premium is due
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:43 Feb 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / seguro de coche
Spanish term or phrase: a primeros del mes en que vence cada recibo anual
La frase es: el pago se realizará a primeros del mes en que vence cada recibo anual, a través de la cuenta xxxx

(son las caracteristicas de un seguro de coche, pero no sé cuál es la formula correcta en ingles para esta frase)

Gracias de antemano.
Estela Rámila
Spain
at the beginning of the month in which each annual bill is due
Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 10:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could use "premium" instead of "bill" as this is insurance.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at the beginning of the month in which each annual bill is due
Edward Tully
5premiums are due and payable on the first of the month
Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at the beginning of the month in which each annual bill is due


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 10:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could use "premium" instead of "bill" as this is insurance.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I would go for premium, and "falls due" could be used, but some combination of those elements would be fine.
44 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Maria Garcia
46 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Mike Sadler
48 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  John Cutler
58 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Laura Harrison: and also agree with "premium" instead of bill
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Hi Edward, I'd also use premium.
21 hrs
  -> many thanks Claudia! ;-)

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premiums are due and payable on the first of the month


Explanation:
When is my premium payment due?
As stated in your Group Membership Agreement with XXXX, all Premiums are due and payable on the first of the month for which coverage is applicable and the first day of a calendar month thereafter.
[ back to top ]

Where do I send my premium payment?
All payments should be sent to:


Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search