Accidente de tráfico por atropello

English translation: Traffic accident involving pedestrians/vehicle-pedestrian collision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Accidente de tráfico por atropello
English translation:Traffic accident involving pedestrians/vehicle-pedestrian collision
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:57 Sep 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Accidente de tráfico por atropello
Please note this is one term. This is regarding an accident where 2 pedestrians were run over by a car. Help appreciated thanks. I'm looking for the specific term in English, thanks


INFORME PERICIAL
RELATIVO AL
ACCIDENTE DE TRAFICO POR ATROPELLO
OCURRIDO EN EL P.K. xxx DE LA CTRA.
EirTranslations
Ireland
Traffic accident involving pedestrians
Explanation:
Clerksroom :: Barristers :: Practice Groups :: Road Traffic Group www.clerksroom.com/group.php?pgid=78En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
> 40 elementos – ... Road Traffic Accident involving Pedestrians; Road ...
Barry Havenhand (Barrister Profile) A senior civil barrister (1976 call) and ...
Barry Coulter Barry is a busy commercial contract and ...
Road Traffic Management Corporation www.streetdirectory.com/.../road-... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Road Traffic Accident involving Pedestrians ... the scene after causing an accident then you can still claim for compensation through the Motor Insurers Bureau.
[PDF]
Walk Urban siteresources.worldbank.org/.../tp-18-walk-urban...Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
motorists responsible for any traffic accident involving pedestrians, regardless ... Furthermore, the State can require drivers to obtain third party insurance, which, ...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Traffic accident involving pedestrians
Edward Tully
5vehicle-pedestrian collision
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Traffic accident involving pedestrians


Explanation:
Clerksroom :: Barristers :: Practice Groups :: Road Traffic Group www.clerksroom.com/group.php?pgid=78En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
> 40 elementos – ... Road Traffic Accident involving Pedestrians; Road ...
Barry Havenhand (Barrister Profile) A senior civil barrister (1976 call) and ...
Barry Coulter Barry is a busy commercial contract and ...
Road Traffic Management Corporation www.streetdirectory.com/.../road-... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Road Traffic Accident involving Pedestrians ... the scene after causing an accident then you can still claim for compensation through the Motor Insurers Bureau.
[PDF]
Walk Urban siteresources.worldbank.org/.../tp-18-walk-urban...Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
motorists responsible for any traffic accident involving pedestrians, regardless ... Furthermore, the State can require drivers to obtain third party insurance, which, ...


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Byron
13 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Helena Chavarria
25 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Maria Kisic
9 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle-pedestrian collision


Explanation:
Hi,

This is just an idea to consider:

I'm not sure that "traffic accident involving pedestrians" really conveys the idea of "atropello", since a pedestrian might be "involved" in an accident but not actually be struck or hit by a vehicle (for example: a jay-walker who causes a car to swerve away and lose control, thus hitting a tree).

So, as an alternative, I have seen that the idea of "accident de tráfico por atropello" is very often expressed in English as a "vehicle-pedestrian collision". This is the term used in police force and insurance company manuals and often appears in the press. (See the 87,000 google hits for "vehicle-pedestrian collision.") And of course, if the driver hit a pedestrian and didn't stop at the scene, this is called a "hit-and-run accident," but that doesn't seem to be the case here.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search