contexto de visibilidad singular

English translation: (in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(en un) contexto de visibilidad singular (y horario nocturno)
English translation:(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility
Entered by: James A. Walsh

10:12 Sep 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: contexto de visibilidad singular
Pls note this is one term. For an accident involving pedestrians, pls see below thanks

Por tanto, y como resumen final a este apartado, podría concluirse que el lugar de ocurrencia es asimilable al de cualquier Carretera Nacional en zona no urbana con edificaciones, y donde Ia potencial conflictividad aparece por la concurrencia de circunstancias especiales (cruce de Peatones) en un contexto de visibilidad singular y horario nocturno.
EirTranslations
Ireland
(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility
Explanation:
This is about the only thing that makes sense to me. I think "singular" has to mean "specific/particular" here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2175 days (2018-08-25 23:30:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bullet point: "...(en un) contexto de visibilidad singular (y horario nocturno)."
Bullet point: "...(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2175 days (2018-08-25 23:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Christ on a bike! Trying to add a bullet point on this site is like trying to add a nemesis or something!
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility
James A. Walsh
2unusual visibility conditions
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unusual visibility conditions


Explanation:
Maybe. Doesn't say much, but neither does the original. Suerte!

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(en un) contexto de visibilidad singular (y horario nocturno)
(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility


Explanation:
This is about the only thing that makes sense to me. I think "singular" has to mean "specific/particular" here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2175 days (2018-08-25 23:30:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bullet point: "...(en un) contexto de visibilidad singular (y horario nocturno)."
Bullet point: "...(in the) specific context of (night-time) visibility."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2175 days (2018-08-25 23:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Christ on a bike! Trying to add a bullet point on this site is like trying to add a nemesis or something!


Example sentence(s):
  • …en un <u>contexto de visibilidad singular</u> y horario nocturno.
  • ...in the <u>specific context of</u> night-time <u>visibility</u>.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Makes sense to me, too.
14 days
  -> Cheers, Christine :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search