en el caso de las cuentas de ahorro a menos de que...

English translation: in the case of savings accounts, unless there is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: en el caso de las cuentas de ahorro a menos de que...
English translation:in the case of savings accounts, unless there is
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:21 Sep 2, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: en el caso de las cuentas de ahorro a menos de que...
Hola, estoy intentando reformular esta oración:

Se pudo establecer que en los controles realizados no se descubrieron estos hechos porque, en el caso de las cuentas de ahorro a menos de que exista un reclamo de cliente o un descuido como ocurrió en este caso, que al hacer un arqueo físico de la ventanilla el administrador de la agencia detecto que la auxiliar había efectuado una operación de abono en la cuenta para el pago de un crédito, sin haber ingresado el efectivo.
Reformulación:
Se pudo establecer que en los controles realizados no se descubrieron estos hechos porque, en el caso de las cuentas de ahorro a menos de que exista un reclamo de cliente o un descuido no se pueden determinar los hechos/irregularidades, tal como ocurrió en este caso, en donde al hacer un arqueo....

Intento: It could be established that these facts were not discovered in the audits, since, in case of savings accounts, unless there is a claim filed by the client or carelessness facts/irregularities cannot be determined.



Gracias de antemano por la ayuda!
schmetterlich
in the case of savings accounts, unless there is
Explanation:
in the case of savings accounts, unless there is a claim filed by the client or carelessness, as occurred in this case...
Selected response from:

Ray Ables
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the case of savings accounts, unless there is
Ray Ables
4 +1in the case of savings accounts unless
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the case of savings accounts, unless there is


Explanation:
in the case of savings accounts, unless there is a claim filed by the client or carelessness, as occurred in this case...

Ray Ables
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Sorry, when I posted my answer, yours hadn't appeared.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, no worries!

agree  Andy Watkinson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  philgoddard: Though I think Helena's version of the rest of the sentence is better - your use of the passive voice makes it confusing.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil! And yes, it's better to avoid the passive voice as you mentioned.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the case of savings accounts unless


Explanation:
Your query is a subordinate clause.

As I understand it, the sentence should read 'because in the case of savings accounts, unless a client has made a claim or there has been a mistake as in this case,

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, eVeritas :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search