mutua de prevención

English translation: occupational health insurer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutua de prevención
English translation:occupational health insurer
Entered by: patinba

09:33 Dec 15, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: mutua de prevención
Hi,

This is just a variation on the theme of "mutua", but I'd like some opinions on how to add in "prevention" to the mix.
It's in relation to medical checks that are made before a person is given the go-ahead to enter a country suffering an epidemic.

Thanks.
Chris Ellison
Spain
occupational health insurer
Explanation:
If you post some decent context for the term, it would help, but this might be the English equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-15 15:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occupational health companies are active in prevention.

Occupational health services to help cut corporate ... - Bupa
www.bupa.co.uk/corporate/corporate-occupational-health
Our occupational health services address workplace health issues to help ... Our health insurance can create practical healthcare benefits which can help to give ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutual provident society
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1occupational health insurer
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual provident society


Explanation:
(standard rendering of "mutua (or) mutualidad de previsión social"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-12-15 10:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_dCosMP...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/5...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational health insurer


Explanation:
If you post some decent context for the term, it would help, but this might be the English equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-15 15:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occupational health companies are active in prevention.

Occupational health services to help cut corporate ... - Bupa
www.bupa.co.uk/corporate/corporate-occupational-health
Our occupational health services address workplace health issues to help ... Our health insurance can create practical healthcare benefits which can help to give ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, there is no context, it's just a cell in a table. But I understand its the company that assesses personal risk through various health/psychological checks. Hence the "prevención" aspect.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This seems a better fit for the very limited context, which is not Chris's fault.
1 hr
  -> Agreed! Thanks Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search