Normativa técnica de contratación

English translation: Technical standards for contracts

08:18 Apr 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Normativa técnica de contratación
Normativa técnica de contración 2016

Nota preliminar 4
Novedades 4
A) NORMATIVA GENERAL DE CONTRATACIÓN 5
1.
Edades de contratación 5
2.
Unidad familiar.
Condiciones para la inclusión

- This is regarding Medical insurance policies
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:Technical standards for contracts
Explanation:
Another possiiblity
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technical standards for contracts
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Technical contracting specifications
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical contracting specifications


Explanation:
That's only one option, others are available. It really depends on what the "contratación" refers to. In this case, an insurance policy, 'contracting' seems appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-04-15 08:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf: "General contracting specifications" in section A).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-04-15 08:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Normativa" usually refers to any set of rules, standards or regulations, or 'specifications' in more technical contexts.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-04-15 08:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/specification


    https://acpol2.army.mil/fasclass/search_fs/search_fs_output.asp?fcp...
    Reference: http://www.protectyourfinance.com/uploads/cms/1412075259_Tip...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical standards for contracts


Explanation:
Another possiiblity

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Also works :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil - very generous of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search