siniestro

English translation: incident

12:03 Nov 5, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: siniestro
I am confused about which term to use in English for siniestro. I am translating a Castilian Spanish insurance policy for business trips, and in it the "siniestro" can refer to lost baggage, abduction and kidnapping, illness, death, injury, delay of flights, etc. It also refers to a "siniestro" when the phrase indicates a claim (as in presenting the claim to the insurance company). I have looked at many policies online, as well as glossaries and dictionaries and the terms are not consistent. Some say accident, others say casualty, loss, claim, insured loss, catastrophe, incident......

Is it just a catch-all word in Spanish that needs to be specified in English? Or is there a term to cover all of these things? (It seems strange to me to use "casualty" for a delayed flight).

Thanks for helping to clear this up.
gspcpt
English translation:incident
Explanation:
As I mentioned in the Discussion, I think "incident" is appropriate for a lost luggage claim.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
The reason this gets asked over and over is that the one word in Spanish has many different words in English. It is never very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incident
neilmac
4 +1claim
Neil Crockford


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
This can be tricky to translate as there is no single word you can use in English. You could add "insured event" to your list.

Where a variety of events are covered, it is probably better to use "claim" in a policy aimed at consumers.

Between insurers and reinsurers, "loss" is commonly used

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: can be; depends entirely on context
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident


Explanation:
As I mentioned in the Discussion, I think "incident" is appropriate for a lost luggage claim.

Example sentence(s):
  • Again, you have enough time to recover from a passport or baggage loss incident.
  • ... he helped us with a baggage loss incident that went on for 4 days...

    https://www.theguardian.com/news/oliver-burkeman-s-blog/2013/sep/03/british-airways-promoted-tweet-complaining
    https://www.sportdiver.com/how-to-recover-lost-luggage-travel-tips
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
The reason this gets asked over and over is that the one word in Spanish has many different words in English. It is never very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: cane be; depends entirely on context
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search