al ir referida la prestación

English translation: as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al ir referida la prestación
English translation:as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

07:42 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Certificación seguro ahorro
Spanish term or phrase: al ir referida la prestación
What is the best way to express this idea in a legal context?

"Dña. XXX, en calidad de Directora de Control y Operaciones de "YYY", certifica que la información que consta en este documento es auténtica y veraz. La presente certificación no será válida, y por tanto no tendrá efecto jurídico alguno, en caso de fallecimiento del Titular-Asegurado, ***al ir referida la prestación garantizada*** en póliza a la fecha de su fallecimiento."
César Cornejo Fuster
as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death
Explanation:
I find the Spanish really quite ambiguous here; I’d almost go as far as saying poorly drafted. Put it this way: I understand it, but it really could have been phrased better!

Any sort of literal translation I can think of won’t work here, and really leaves me scratching my head. I think you need to be more specific in English in terms of spelling out why “la certificación no será válida” if the policyholder dies.

Here’s my understanding of the passage, and how I might translate it:

“La presente certificación no será válida, y por tanto no tendrá efecto jurídico alguno, en caso de fallecimiento del Titular-Asegurado, al ir referida la prestación garantizada en póliza a la fecha de su fallecimiento.”

“In the event of the Policyholder's death, this certification shall be deemed null and void and have no legal effect, as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death.”
_______________________________

Btw, I don’t think you need to say “her/his/their date of death” at the end, as “in the event of the Policyholder's death” makes it very clear who that person is.

Suerte
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death
James A. Walsh
4as the amount ... refers to
neilmac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the amount ... refers to


Explanation:
I think you want something along these lines:
"... as the benefit/amount guaranteed/underwritten in the policy refers to the date of his/her/their death."



neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But I don't understand what "refers to" means.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al ir referida la prestación garantizada en póliza a la fecha de su fallecimiento
as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death


Explanation:
I find the Spanish really quite ambiguous here; I’d almost go as far as saying poorly drafted. Put it this way: I understand it, but it really could have been phrased better!

Any sort of literal translation I can think of won’t work here, and really leaves me scratching my head. I think you need to be more specific in English in terms of spelling out why “la certificación no será válida” if the policyholder dies.

Here’s my understanding of the passage, and how I might translate it:

“La presente certificación no será válida, y por tanto no tendrá efecto jurídico alguno, en caso de fallecimiento del Titular-Asegurado, al ir referida la prestación garantizada en póliza a la fecha de su fallecimiento.”

“In the event of the Policyholder's death, this certification shall be deemed null and void and have no legal effect, as the policy only covers the guaranteed benefit up to the date of death.”
_______________________________

Btw, I don’t think you need to say “her/his/their date of death” at the end, as “in the event of the Policyholder's death” makes it very clear who that person is.

Suerte

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think this must be what is meant, and if that's the case, you're right, it's horribly drafted.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. I don't see what else it could mean really.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search