hecho valorativo

English translation: (PI/ medical negligence) evaluative factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho valorativo
English translation:(PI/ medical negligence) evaluative factor
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:02 Jul 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / General
Spanish term or phrase: hecho valorativo
la que hace referencia al hecho valorativo “ sin haber sido convenientemente instruidos de los riesgos...", que va más allá de la mera existencia de la firma del consentimiento informado

It is taken from a document about clarifying a consent form
David Brown
Spain
evaluative or (PI losses) evaluation factor
Explanation:
It looks like a personal injury estimate of precuniary losses, though - without the evaluation of what factor spelt out - there seems to be a residual ambiguity with trial 'evidentiary-appraisal* stage of 'tasación de los medios de prueba' that others have dealt with at greater length .

As an aside, note the Transatlantically the concepts of evaluative, facilitative and transformative mediation: www.mediate.com/articles/zumeta.cfm
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
On looking further this seemed to fit best, Thanks to you and everybody else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evaluative fact
Rafael Clergé Blanco
3valuation event
bigedsenior
3the fact in consideration
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3evaluative or (PI losses) evaluation factor
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hecho valorativo (de perjuicios personales)
evaluative or (PI losses) evaluation factor


Explanation:
It looks like a personal injury estimate of precuniary losses, though - without the evaluation of what factor spelt out - there seems to be a residual ambiguity with trial 'evidentiary-appraisal* stage of 'tasación de los medios de prueba' that others have dealt with at greater length .

As an aside, note the Transatlantically the concepts of evaluative, facilitative and transformative mediation: www.mediate.com/articles/zumeta.cfm

Example sentence(s):
  • ...el nuevo sistema valorativo no trata únicamente con cuestiones médicas sino especialmente con cuestiones de concepción jurídica que los médicos valoradores deberán tener en cuenta a la hora de realizar sus informes.
  • Prueba tasada. Es el sistema de apreciación de la prueba que consiste en vincular al juzgador a una valoración preestablecida.

    Reference: http://www.abogacia.es/2015/01/28/la-reforma-del-sistema-val...
    Reference: http://www.legaltoday.com/practica-juridica/penal/penal/los-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
On looking further this seemed to fit best, Thanks to you and everybody else

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fact in consideration


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/consider...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluative fact


Explanation:
Evaluative Fact
A fact that is plugged into a rule of law to determine if an action was reasonable or negligent.
See:
Cornell Law School
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/evaluative_fact


    https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/evaluative_fact
Rafael Clergé Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valuation event


Explanation:
The text suggests that it may be referring to the Valuation Clause in an insurance contract

Valuation Clause - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com › Personal Finance › Insurance › Home Insurance
Aug 25, 2018 - What is a Valuation Clause. The valuation clause is a provision in some insurance policies which specify the amount of money the policyholder will receive from the insurance provider if a covered hazard event occurs. This clause stipulates a fixed amount to be paid in the event of a loss for an insured property

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search