objeto del seguro

English translation: object/subject/purpose of insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto del seguro
English translation:object/subject/purpose of insurance
Entered by: Comunican

11:27 Jul 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: objeto del seguro
"SE HACE CONSTAR QUE EL PRESENTE CONTRATO QUE LAS COBERTURAS DEL MISMO SON DE 24 HORAS, QUEDANDO MODIFICADO LO INDICADO EN EL ART. 2º OBJETO DEL SEGURO."

Subject matter?

Many thanks for people's thoughts.
Comunican
United Kingdom
object/subject/purpose of insurance
Explanation:
Or you could say "insured risk".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Phil and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2object/subject/purpose of insurance
philgoddard
4object of the contract
bigedsenior
4Art. 2 (header) Subject(-)Matter of the Insurance
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
object/subject/purpose of insurance


Explanation:
Or you could say "insured risk".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks Phil and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or maybe ""article 2 of the policy"... (the original doesn't seem to parse well)
7 mins
  -> Yes, the punctuation is wrong.

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: object of insurance
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ART. 2º objeto del seguro
Art. 2 (header) Subject(-)Matter of the Insurance


Explanation:
I agree with subject matter as a bog-standard insurance term.

It should be noted, as per Neilmac, that Art. - No. - Clause 2 is likely to have the phrase as a header under which - below written - is detailed the cover of the bienes etc. objeto del seguro, so *comprised in the policy*. Again, that might also be a viable translation if objeto refers right back to LAS COBERTURAS DEL MISMO.

PS I don't know what country this is from, but - especially in Madrid - a 3-hour long 'liquid lunch' or 'exciting' distractions on the Balearic or Canary Islands - could account for omission of the EN and other syntactical oddities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Article # The insured value of the subject matter of the insurance may be agreed by the applicant and the insurer, and specified in the contract; or it may be assessed based on the actual value of the subject matter of the insurance...

    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/subject+mat...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object of the contract


Explanation:
Look under the heading 'Legal Purpose'

https://life-and-health-insurance-license.readthedocs.io/Cha...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search