garantías contratadas

English translation: Covers insured/agreed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantías contratadas
English translation:Covers insured/agreed
Entered by: Comunican

12:42 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: garantías contratadas
Would others agree that a good translation for "garantías contratadas" would be ""agreed types of cover"? I'm pretty comfortable with it, but would appreciate confirmation if possible.
Many thanks

EXPLICACIÓN DE LAS GARANTÍAS CONTRATADAS
A continuación se definen las Garantías contratadas para los distintos Grupos y Asegurados de esta póliza, según el detalle indicado en ...
Comunican
United Kingdom
Covers insured
Explanation:
As you say, the garantías are the "covers".

And in this case, having been "contratadas" they are insured.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-07-30 21:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know "cover" can be pluralised and is.

A quick search finds major UK insurance companies that use it.

For example, RSA:

"12 | Open Market Insurance PolicyProperty Damage Insurance. If any of the Property Insured described in the Schedule suffers Damage at the Premises by **any of the Covers insured** the Company will in accordance with..."

Covers: The following are the Covers insured except a) in respect of the Property on the stall during working hours **the covers not insured** are 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11b) as otherwise stated in the schedule

Business Interruption InsuranceIf Damage by **any of the Covers insured** occurs at the Premises"

We don't know what context you're referring to.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Andy and everyone else. I hadn't realised that covers (plural) is acceptable and I prefer your "insured" to my "agreed", which I had used because we generally tend not - in the UK at least - to use the word "contracted" to mean "entered into a contract with" or "agreed". I nearly always translate "contrato" as "agreement", which is the more common term in the UK. This is not to say that we never use "contract" or "contracted"; of course we do, but "agreement" and "agreed" are more commonly used in the UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guaranteed contracts/policies
bigedsenior
4contracted guarantees
Marco Belcastro Bara
3 +1insurance covers > classes of insurance coverage > taken out
Adrian MM.
4Covers insured
Andy Watkinson
Summary of reference entries provided
garantías
Luis M. Sosa

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranteed contracts/policies


Explanation:
Guarantee (guaranty ) and insurance are not the same.

Guarantees apply to third party beneficiaries.

https://www.sapling.com/8775489/difference-between-insurance...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: garantias and gurantees are very familiar false friends - think insurance (I speak from the UK angle - may be different for US)
1 day 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance covers > classes of insurance coverage > taken out


Explanation:
Insurance translators - even thouse who have worked in the business - dislike the idiomatic expression of 'taken out' /suscritas from the insureds' and policyholders' angle/ though insurance and legal clients never had a gripe about it.

My only problem with the - or my non-copyrightable - translation technique of 'types of cover' is that it implies that the classes of cover/age 'para los distintos Grupos y Asegurados' fall into different categories. Hence my middling and mediocre confidence level.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/taken+out...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/insurance+co...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: // "taken out" is always my auto-pilot choice but I would not pluralise cover
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. Obviously, taken out isn't the auto-pilot choice, after all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Covers insured


Explanation:
As you say, the garantías are the "covers".

And in this case, having been "contratadas" they are insured.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-07-30 21:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know "cover" can be pluralised and is.

A quick search finds major UK insurance companies that use it.

For example, RSA:

"12 | Open Market Insurance PolicyProperty Damage Insurance. If any of the Property Insured described in the Schedule suffers Damage at the Premises by **any of the Covers insured** the Company will in accordance with..."

Covers: The following are the Covers insured except a) in respect of the Property on the stall during working hours **the covers not insured** are 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11b) as otherwise stated in the schedule

Business Interruption InsuranceIf Damage by **any of the Covers insured** occurs at the Premises"

We don't know what context you're referring to.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks Andy and everyone else. I hadn't realised that covers (plural) is acceptable and I prefer your "insured" to my "agreed", which I had used because we generally tend not - in the UK at least - to use the word "contracted" to mean "entered into a contract with" or "agreed". I nearly always translate "contrato" as "agreement", which is the more common term in the UK. This is not to say that we never use "contract" or "contracted"; of course we do, but "agreement" and "agreed" are more commonly used in the UK.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, thanks Andy. I haven't seen covers (plural), hence why I went for types of cover. And insured is better than agreed; I was just trying to find a workaround for "contracted".

Asker: Thanks Andy, it's Accident insurance.

Asker: Personal Accident insurance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "covers" doesn't really pluralise in this context but you have the right idea
1 day 2 hrs
  -> See note.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracted guarantees


Explanation:
I actually agree with you with "agreed types of cover", but i would suggest a very simple one, that says the same and goes directly with the original text:
contracted guarantees

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: garantías

Reference information:
Yes, you can go with: guarantee/cover/coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-29 14:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marco, mil perdones, se me fue tu nombre con minúscula!

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marco Paz: Excelente, Luis!
1 hr
  -> Gracias marco, es lo que he visto en la literatura y lo que se usa en el mercado
agree  Reuben Wright
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Reuben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search