Extensión por Procedimientos Disciplinarios

English translation: disciplinary proceedings extension

11:33 Aug 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Extensión por Procedimientos Disciplinarios
Es una poliza de seguro de Responsabilidad Civil por Errores y Omisiones Profesionales
En la parte donde describe las coberturas adicionales, una de las coberturas es:


Extensión por Procedimientos Disciplinarios - sí

Lo puedo traducir literal, pero quizás exista alguna manera exacta de traducirlo.


¡Gracias!
Carolina Marcote
English translation:disciplinary proceedings extension
Explanation:
An extension (I assume this is the word you're asking about) is additional cover, not part of the standard policy, and often subject to an extra charge.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disciplinary proceedings extension
philgoddard
3(US) Disciplinary Coverage Endorsement
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disciplinary proceedings extension


Explanation:
An extension (I assume this is the word you're asking about) is additional cover, not part of the standard policy, and often subject to an extra charge.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Perhaps a mixture of yours and Adrian's idea would work "extension to cover disciplinary proceedings"?
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(US) Disciplinary Coverage Endorsement


Explanation:
Perhaps widen out from proceedings or procedures.

I am not going to offer a UK or other alt., though I have a fair idea of the number of UK solicitors being hauled up before the tribunal in Farringdon in London for dropping clangers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Disciplinary Coverage: Some Lawyers Professional Liability Insurance carrier’s policies that do not offer this coverage are willing to endorse this coverage on if requested.

    Reference: http://www.l2insuranceagency.com/blog/disciplinary-coverage-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I feel "disciplinary coverage extension" would be better. I like the addition of "coverage", but an endorsement can also be restrictive or exemptive, so "extension" needs to be explicit.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> OK- Point taken. The only reason I used endorsement (vs. indorsement of a writ etc.) is to avoid a charge of plagiarism of any part of Phil G's answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search