citarse

English translation: no claim can be filed

11:30 Aug 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: citarse
Es una poliza de seguro de Responsabilidad Civil por Errores y Omisiones Profesionales

Cobertura internacional.
Jurisdicción Argentina: En caso de reclamo, el mismo deberá gestionarse y pagarse (de corresponder) en Argentina, donde fue contratado el seguro. Adicionalmente, la póliza no podrá citarse en ningún otro país que no sea Argentina.

No estoy segura a que se refiere. "citar" de mencionar sería?

¡Gracias!
Carolina Marcote
English translation:no claim can be filed
Explanation:
in any country outside of Argentina

No claim can be filed in any other country, except in Argentina.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no claim can be filed
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3relied upon (directly claimed against by a victim)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no claim can be filed


Explanation:
in any country outside of Argentina

No claim can be filed in any other country, except in Argentina.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Just don't forget to include "under the policy".
10 hrs

agree  Enrique Soria
1 day 1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citarse (Arg. en garantía)
relied upon (directly claimed against by a victim)


Explanation:
I'm unsure whether citarse means 'cited' here or, likelier as per Patricia, en garantía, so directly under the policyholder's insurance cover.

Example sentence(s):
  • Also contrast the Arg. llamar/llamado en garantia > a third party can claim directly against an insurer under an insurance policy and need not sue the policyholder first.
  • Arg. En la ley 17418 el damnificado puede citar a la aseguradora.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/607...
    Reference: http://revistas.unc.edu.ar/index.php/refade/article/download...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search