ajustador o investigador

English translation: (insurance) adjustor/adjuster or investigator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: ajustador o investigador
English translation:(insurance) adjustor/adjuster or investigator
Entered by: Ltemes

18:34 Mar 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: ajustador o investigador
CONTEXT: Expenses incurred by the COMPANY to study or take care of every accident reported, such as tales como honorarios de *ajustador o investigador*.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
(insurance) adjustor or investigator
Explanation:
MBA: Tort Law: Filing an Auto Insurance Claim
... As part of the investigation of the accident, you will often be contacted by an
insurance adjustor or investigator from either your company or the company ...
www.massbar.org/site/apps/lookup.php?c_id=232 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-22 18:44:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: can also be spelled ADJUSTER
Del diccionario Merriam-Websters:

Main Entry: ad·just·er
Variant(s): also ad·jus·tor /&-\'j&s-t&r/
Function: noun
: one that adjusts; especially : an insurance agent who investigates personal or property damage and makes estimates for effecting settlements
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
First in first served. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(insurance) adjustor or investigator
Ltemes
5insurance adjuster and investigator (fees)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance adjuster and investigator (fees)


Explanation:
Multi-Line Claims Services Ltd. - Independent Insurance Adjusters and
Investigators serving the greater Vancouver, British Columbia area. ...
Description: Insurance adjusters and investigators serving the area around Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(insurance) adjustor or investigator


Explanation:
MBA: Tort Law: Filing an Auto Insurance Claim
... As part of the investigation of the accident, you will often be contacted by an
insurance adjustor or investigator from either your company or the company ...
www.massbar.org/site/apps/lookup.php?c_id=232 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-22 18:44:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: can also be spelled ADJUSTER
Del diccionario Merriam-Websters:

Main Entry: ad·just·er
Variant(s): also ad·jus·tor /&-\'j&s-t&r/
Function: noun
: one that adjusts; especially : an insurance agent who investigates personal or property damage and makes estimates for effecting settlements


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
First in first served. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 min
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search