causante

English translation: The party at fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causante
English translation:The party at fault
Entered by: Mark Harris

18:43 Oct 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: causante
I'm working on a translation for an insurance company which is essentially a training manual for its employees. They use the term "causante" a few times when discussing gathering information to set up a contract for a customer. Examples as follows:

"¿es importante facilitar los datos del causante si se dispone de ellos?"

"Datos del causante".

"La facilitación de los datos del causante reduce el coste del siniestro, ya que tras indemnizar a nuestro asegurado, podemos reclamar al tercero causante, de igual forma, los datos de las pólizas que puedan ser objeto de concurrencia."

Would I be right in assuming this is referring to a person, and perhaps the correct term would be "claimant"? I can't seem to find "causante" anywhere as a potential option for translating the word claimant, although it seems the most logical option.
Mark Harris
France
The party at fault
Explanation:
I think this is a good option too. Hope it helps!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3party causing the loss/damage
Helena Chavarria
4 +2The party at fault
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4liable third party
Georgina Grigioni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
party causing the loss/damage


Explanation:
Underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage is similar to uninsured motorist (UM) coverage but is used in situations where the party causing the accident has some insurance, but not enough to fully compensate you.

https://www.flagerlaw.com/personal-injury/car-accidents/auto...

These requirements are that;

(a) The party claiming has to have asked the party causing the accident for details required under section 154 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 i.e. whether or not the person was insured or there was an insurance policy covering the vehicle and the registration number.
(b) If this information isn’t given to complain to the police.

https://www.lawfordclaims.com/uninsured-drivers-and-the-moto...

A word I've come across.

DEFINITION of Tortfeasor
Tortfeasor is the individual, company, or entity that is found to have committed wrongdoing. Tortfeasors are said to have committed a civil offense – a tort - rather than a criminal offense. Civil offenses are typically disputes between individuals and corporations.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tortfeasor.asp

No obstante, sigue existiendo un contrato de seguros donde la compañía se obliga a cubrir los daños. Esto daría opción a una acción de repetición, en la que Ud., causante del daño, puede iniciar un nuevo procedimiento en el que técnicamente lo que se hace pedir el cumplimiento de lo contratado.

http://procerabogados.com/2018/09/21/la-responsabilidad-de-l...

Claims for damages on your behalf against the party causing the damage to the insured goods, in the event of risks or amounts not covered by the policy.

https://www.libertyexpatriates.es/spain-business-insurance

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: alias perpetrator eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/527073-causante.html wrongdoer or tortfeasor, as per your venerated refs.
2 hrs
  -> And said person could either be a third party or the party insured by the company. Thank you, Adrian :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :-)

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable third party


Explanation:
As Helena said, "causante" is the party causing the damage/loss.

In Liability Insurance, you can find it as "liable third party". See references :)

Example sentence(s):
  • "In that case, both the insurer and the insured have a claim against the liable third party." (https://www.vantraa.nl/en/expertise/our-expertise/insurance-liability/subrogation-and-recourse/)
  • "If the person insured is fully or partially entitled to compensation under another insurance policy (not including insurance of any liable third party)..." (https://www.alphabet.com/files/2017-12/polisvoorwaarden_wa_verzekering_via_allianz-en_juni-2017)

    https://www.mdwise.org/MediaLibraries/MDwise/Files/For%20Providers/Tools%20and%20Resources/Additional%20Resources/Third-Party-Liability.pdf
    https://www.macpac.gov/subtopic/third-party-liability/
Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It might not necessarily be a third party
42 mins
  -> I was thinking in the third example that refers to "tercero causante".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The party at fault


Explanation:
I think this is a good option too. Hope it helps!!!!!

Example sentence(s):
  • This is because accidents often result in expenses (sometimes running into thousands of pounds) that must be recovered from the party at fault.

    Reference: http://https://watermans.co.uk/happens-i-car-accident-driver...
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search