riesgo vivo

English translation: live risk

09:36 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance, underwriting, finance
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo vivo
As in:

"Su cuantía deberá ser, como mínimo, igual al importe de las provisiones necesarias para la cobertura del riesgo de crédito del conjunto de operaciones que debe igualar o superar el 1 % del total del RIESGO VIVO asumido por la sociedad."

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/o120298-1-me...
MPTierno
English translation:live risk
Explanation:
J1440 Serco Data Risk Man
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Identify and quantify potential risks • Identify risk control measures and
cost-effective management responses • Produce a 'live' risk management plan to ...
www.sercoassurance.com/ resources/brochures/rm_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Appendix A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Some further progress and plans have been made towards developing the risk
management framework and a live risk register. The following ...
www.ubht.nhs.uk/board/meetings/2003-04/ June/Agenda%20Item%2014%20-%20CIA%20Opinion%20UBHT%20Jun03.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] LAWLEX Risk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It functions as a live risk register and delivers real time Risk Reports, supported
by automatically scheduled reports and automatic distribution. ...
www.lawlex.com.au/files/risk_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live risk
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2active risk
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live risk


Explanation:
J1440 Serco Data Risk Man
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Identify and quantify potential risks • Identify risk control measures and
cost-effective management responses • Produce a 'live' risk management plan to ...
www.sercoassurance.com/ resources/brochures/rm_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Appendix A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Some further progress and plans have been made towards developing the risk
management framework and a live risk register. The following ...
www.ubht.nhs.uk/board/meetings/2003-04/ June/Agenda%20Item%2014%20-%20CIA%20Opinion%20UBHT%20Jun03.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] LAWLEX Risk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It functions as a live risk register and delivers real time Risk Reports, supported
by automatically scheduled reports and automatic distribution. ...
www.lawlex.com.au/files/risk_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
9 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
35 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active risk


Explanation:
[PDF] Solution-Active Risk Management.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Active Risk Management Solution Page 2. ... RISKSYM measures CFaR and ES, and
also tracks counterparties for use in credit risk reporting. ...
www.henwoodenergy.com/pdfs/active-risk-sol.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] No Slide Title
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Active Risk Management If counterparty portfolio pricing is commercially feasible
this has ... For example: Pricing credit risk on a portfolio basis for the ...
www.garp.com/library/Papers/ creditsummit/papers/2002/Goucher.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] No Slide Title
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Passive exposure monitoring→ active risk management Page 6. Integrating Market
and Credit Risk Management GARP Credit & Counterparty Risk Summit - May 2001 ...
www.garp.com/library/Papers/ creditsummit/papers/Wright.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.garp.com ]

[PDF] Market Market - - Based Credit Risk Based Credit Risk Management ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Risk Can Be Diversified Through Active Risk Can Be Diversified Through Active ... managing
their credit portfolios, firms can spread credit risk across many ...
www.phoenixhecht.com/PDF/Market_Based_Risk-Mgmt.pdf - Similar pages

The Essentials of Risk Management - Course Agenda: 27 November - 1 ...
... Accounting policies and practices • Credit risk management • Credit ... And Structure
The Risk Function • Independent active risk management • Methodologies ...
www.iirme.com/rskmgnt/index.cfm/Link=8/goSection=15 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

OTPP: Risk Management
... A rising share of active risk is being used in privately negotiated opportunities
and ... Credit Risk Credit risk comes from the plan’s fixed-income exposure to ...
www.otpp.com/web/website.nsf/web/RiskManagement - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Pictet | Institutional Asset Management: Risk Management
... to each type of account, including market, interest rate, liquidity and credit risk. ...
measure the trade-off between active performance and active risk, which is ...
www.pictet.com/en/home/services/ institutionalassetmanagement/risk_management.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

E-consultancy.com : 'risk' search results
... Ghosh Wipro Technologies Credit Risk can be regarded as an inherent ... ... 4. Subscriber
Content Strategic Thought Ltd Present Active Risk Manager in London and ...
www.e-consultancy.com/searchterms/risk.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 RISK TRANSFER MECHANISMS: CONVERGING INSURANCE, CREDIT AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of their traditional activity of risk assumption replacing insurance with credit
risk. ... Insurance companies are therefore active risk-seekers in credit transfer ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/30/9/1939376.pdf - Similar pages

Tamro Web Annual Report 2003 - Financial Risk Management
... The credit risk inherent in the account receivables is handled in the ... to reduce property
damage, crime and liability risks by active risk reduction measures. ...
www.tamro.com/annualreport2003/ financial_risk_management.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
57 mins

agree  Refugio
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search