seguro patrimonial / Riesgo de trabajo / Seguro de vida y retiro

English translation: estate insurance / work related risk / life and retirement insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro patrimonial / Riesgo de trabajo / Seguro de vida y retiro
English translation:estate insurance / work related risk / life and retirement insurance
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:14 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: seguro patrimonial / Riesgo de trabajo / Seguro de vida y retiro
seguro patrimonial / Riesgo de trabajo / Seguro de vida y retiro
(Así se los llama en la Argentina)
Rachel
estate insurance / work related risk / life and retirement insurance
Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 16:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retirement insurance is usually an annuity, sometimes called insurance.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1property insurance, occupational risk, life and retirement insurance
Jenette Holyoak
5asset insurance / work-related risk / life assurance and retirement coverage
CarolynB
5estate insurance / work related risk / life and retirement insurance
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate insurance / work related risk / life and retirement insurance


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 16:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retirement insurance is usually an annuity, sometimes called insurance.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset insurance / work-related risk / life assurance and retirement coverage


Explanation:
all backed by ample google references

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property insurance, occupational risk, life and retirement insurance


Explanation:
My suggestions!
HTH

experience

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search