garantía

English translation: to insure OR guarantee

15:42 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance companies
Spanish term or phrase: garantía
El cliente busca la compra de una póliza de prima única, o prepagar las primas y así pedir prestado el máximo valor en efectivo, o usar dicha póliza como garantía de un préstamo.
678
English translation:to insure OR guarantee
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-07 16:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would personally convert the phrase into a verb, i.e. use the policy to insure OR guarantee a loan, hence my answer.

Alternatively, if left as a noun, guarantee works absolutely fine.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guarantee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2collateral / guarantee
Xenia Wong
5to insure OR guarantee
Paul Stevens
3 -1warranty
romina rota


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantía
guarantee


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> gracias Sarah

agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantía
collateral / guarantee


Explanation:
Asi.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, since they are talking about "securing" a loan, it would definitely be collateral or guarantee
1 min
  -> Muy amable Carlos...............xen

agree  jrb: either of these are fine
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jessica............xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
garantía
warranty


Explanation:
warranty appears in "terms and conditions", it is probably more appropriate

romina rota
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: In insurance terminology, a warranty is a strict condition that must be complied with - not appropriate here, I'm afraid
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía
to insure OR guarantee


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-07 16:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would personally convert the phrase into a verb, i.e. use the policy to insure OR guarantee a loan, hence my answer.

Alternatively, if left as a noun, guarantee works absolutely fine.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search