comunidad de suerte

English translation: following the fortunes

09:54 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad de suerte
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording that has this heading:
Comunidad de Suerte:
I know that the cedant has to follow the fortunes (seguir la suerte) of the Company but how would the heading be translated??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:following the fortunes
Explanation:
or perhaps follow the fortunes clause, if that's the heading of the clause.

Following the Fortunes - The clause stipulating that once a risk has been ceded by the reinsured, the reinsurer is bound by the same fate thereon as experienced by the ceding company.
http://www.captive.com/service/signetstar/GlosRein.html
Selected response from:

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5following the fortunes
cmwilliams (X)
4consortium
Sheilann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortium


Explanation:
a pool of insurers that share the risk insured (for better or worse).

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
following the fortunes


Explanation:
or perhaps follow the fortunes clause, if that's the heading of the clause.

Following the Fortunes - The clause stipulating that once a risk has been ceded by the reinsured, the reinsurer is bound by the same fate thereon as experienced by the ceding company.
http://www.captive.com/service/signetstar/GlosRein.html

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search