"suscrito bajo"

English translation: underwritten in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"suscrito bajo"
English translation:underwritten in
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:13 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: "suscrito bajo"
And some more Ecuadorian insurance...

Can "bajo" mean "by", in this case, i.e. can it be referring to an insurance policy taken out by the Transport Company?

"Ha ocurrido una pérdida en la propiedad del asegurado original y dentro del periodo de vigencia de la Póliza, hemos analizado las coberturas y exclusiones de la póliza de seguros, por lo que a nuestro criterio el presente evento se encontraría amparado en el contrato de seguros suscrito bajo la Línea de Transporte, de acuerdo a las Condiciones Generales y Particulares"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
underwritten in
Explanation:
the transport insurance branch.

"Underwritten" is the technical term for "suscrito" here, although just "written" or "taken out" is also used. If written is used, "under" is acceptable unstead of "in".

Ref: 20+ years' experience in international insurance.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2underwritten in
Paul Stevens
5 +1under
Paula Morabito
4 +1under [the Transport/Transportation line]
Marian Greenfield
5 -1subscribed by
Irene Cudich
4 -1signed under
David Brown
4 -1signed below
Maria Otero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hedsonia: under that particular portion of the policy
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suscrito bajo
subscribed by


Explanation:
.-

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in this context
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under [the Transport/Transportation line]


Explanation:
línea, here, I believe refers to an insurance line, that is a category of insurance. Common to talk about the "Life line", "casualty line", etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signed below


Explanation:
Signed below

Good luck

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in this context
37 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suscrito bajo
underwritten in


Explanation:
the transport insurance branch.

"Underwritten" is the technical term for "suscrito" here, although just "written" or "taken out" is also used. If written is used, "under" is acceptable unstead of "in".

Ref: 20+ years' experience in international insurance.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cmwilliams (X)
16 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suscrito bajo
signed under


Explanation:
Bolivia, Ecuador and Venezuela have signed them but under OCDE and United Nations models,
Bolivia, Ecuador y Venezuela los han suscrito bajo los modelos de la OCDE o de la ONU,

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in this context
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search