plaza

English translation: location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaza
English translation:location
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:06 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Business
Spanish term or phrase: plaza
si la plaza cubre daños
de acuerdo con la plaza 45444
Mara Ins
location
Explanation:
Pero en efecto hace falta contexto, es lo que puedo ofrecer.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1policy
Adriana de Groote
4market
Isabel Vazquez
3location
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location


Explanation:
Pero en efecto hace falta contexto, es lo que puedo ofrecer.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market


Explanation:
Concuerdo con Henry. Hace falta más contexto, pero plaza se traduce muchas veces como "market" en textos comerciales, porque en realidad se puede estar refiriendo al mercado.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy


Explanation:
Casi seguro que es una póliza de seguros. Una póliza cubre daños, una póliza tiene número, dices que el tema es seguros, entonces cabe pensar que o, hay un error, o es una forma muy peculiar de llamar a una póliza.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa María!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search