levantamiento de áreas de riesgo

English translation: survey of risk areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantamiento de áreas de riesgo
English translation:survey of risk areas
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

02:02 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento de áreas de riesgo
El contexto es el siguiente:
Seguros: Juan indaga sobre la forma en que se cubre el área de seguros. Se le informa sobre las funciones de diagnóstico, levantamiento de áreas de riesgo y asesoría que realiza la Comercializadora de Seguros contratada.

Es un acta de una reunión de un comité de auditoría. Fue redactada en Costa Rica. Muchas gracias de antemano a todos los que quieran ayudarme.
Vero Poblete
survey of risk areas
Explanation:
in insurance all they do is calculate risk all day long
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surveying or surveys of hazardous areas, hazardous area surveys
Henry Hinds
5survey of risk areas
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3drawing up risk areas
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantamiento de áreas de riesgo
surveying or surveys of hazardous areas, hazardous area surveys


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levantamiento de áreas de riesgo
drawing up risk areas


Explanation:
"Risk" here may be used in the sense of the property at risk.
It would be separated into separate risk areas {i.e. each undivided or unprotected area that could be all be lost in one accident)for the purpose of calculating the Probable Maximum Loss. Thus a site could be a single risk area or, if there is adequate separation between them, into several risk areas.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levantamiento de áreas de riesgo
survey of risk areas


Explanation:
in insurance all they do is calculate risk all day long

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search