ciruja

English translation: garbage scavenger/picker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciruja
English translation:garbage scavenger/picker
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

22:55 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / social situation in Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: ciruja
"tanto los cartoneros como los cirujas desempeñan su actividad en condiciones inadmisibles desde el punto de vista sanitario y de higiene laboral"
Leon Hunter
garbage scavenger/picker
Explanation:
Ya sé que no se debe dar más de una respuesta y no lo suelo hacer pero quería poner como respuesta la conclusión a la que he llegado en la primera (después de haber empezado mal), por si no queda claro.


TAP: Web Feature: One Man's Trash. by Jonathan Goldberg. January ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cooperatives such as Córdoba's have helped soften public and political attitudes toward cirujas. The left here has long pointed to the garbage pickers as ...
www.prospect.org/webfeatures/2003/01/goldberg-j-01-21.html - 23k -

ARGENTINA: Industrial Design + Garbage = Jobs
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Another group of garbage scavengers, for example, in conjunction with ... "This is essential for the ‘old cirujas' - those who are over 45 and are in poor ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=34098 - 42k
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tramp
Ana Brassara
4 +2garbage scavenger/picker
Clare Macnamara
4waste collector/trash collector
Cláudia Brandão
4street scavenger
ElChe (X)
2 -1surgeons?
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tramp


Explanation:
Tramp

. One who travels aimlessly about on foot, doing odd jobs or begging for a living; a vagrant.


ciruja
com. amer. Persona que rebusca entre las basuras con el fin de encontrar alguna cosa de provecho.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia Brandão: Estoy de acuerdo. Me suena incluso mejor! :-)
6 mins

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

disagree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Like you put in your posted definition, a tramp is someone that travels aimlessly (like Boxcar Willie). By contrast, a "ciruja" (called "pepenador" in Mexico) is a garbage collector. They are totaly different individuals and your definitions confirm it.
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, pero en todo caso dependerá del país.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 day 22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste collector/trash collector


Explanation:
I think it is slang for 'recolector de basura' (at least that's what they are called in Uruguay)

Ejemplo: Llevaron a cabo un estudio sobre la salud del trabajador ciruja, expuesto a condiciones ambientales adversas

Hope it helps!!


    Reference: http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/?PHPSESSID=ee7e1a7809be9...
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surgeons?


Explanation:
Reconquista-Popular message, [R-P] Segun The Economist y El Pais ...
Hasta el año pasado, los cartoneros tenían problemas con el Gobierno de la ciudad de ... Data de lejos el ciruja, que debe ser un apócope de cirujano, ...
archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/reconquista-popular/2002w35/msg00003.htm - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-26 23:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero mira en qué sentido:

Es probable que, en un plazo no lejano, también recoja la palabra “ciruja”que define a un oficio muy habitual de nuestra época (hay 100.000 en el Gran Buenos Aires, según la Universidad de Gral. Sarmiento), y que encuadra a esas personas cuyo medio de vida es buscar entre los residuos domiciliarios el cartón, papel, metales y otros materiales reciclables, jurídicamente res nulius, y ejercer un derecho de apropiación (posesión animo domini).
www.legalmania.com/rincon_envidia/uzos6.htm - 118k

A ver si encuentro una traducción ... o se me ocurre algo ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-26 23:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo diría que en tu contexto son "refuse collectors":

WorldBank: Development Outreach
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
From 'Scavenger' to 'Worker': Garbage Collectors in Argentina ... (refuse collectors, cirujas) and offer them support and advice in their daily toil. ...
www1.worldbank.org/devoutreach/document.asp?id=148 - 26k

porque parecen ser trabajadores oficiales.




Pero también pueden ser "garbage scavengers" o "garbage pickers":

TAP: Web Feature: One Man's Trash. by Jonathan Goldberg. January ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cooperatives such as Córdoba's have helped soften public and political attitudes toward cirujas. The left here has long pointed to the garbage pickers as ...
www.prospect.org/webfeatures/2003/01/goldberg-j-01-21.html - 23k -

ARGENTINA: Industrial Design + Garbage = Jobs
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Another group of garbage scavengers, for example, in conjunction with ... "This is essential for the ‘old cirujas' - those who are over 45 and are in poor ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=34098 - 42k

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Brassara: Un ciruja es un vagabundo que anda por la calle, que come de la basura.
7 mins
  -> Sí al principio andaba despistada pero espero que mis referencias aclaren el tema. Si que la palabra proviene de "cirujano" por lo visto pero evidentemente no es la traducción adecuada aquí. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garbage scavenger/picker


Explanation:
Ya sé que no se debe dar más de una respuesta y no lo suelo hacer pero quería poner como respuesta la conclusión a la que he llegado en la primera (después de haber empezado mal), por si no queda claro.


TAP: Web Feature: One Man's Trash. by Jonathan Goldberg. January ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cooperatives such as Córdoba's have helped soften public and political attitudes toward cirujas. The left here has long pointed to the garbage pickers as ...
www.prospect.org/webfeatures/2003/01/goldberg-j-01-21.html - 23k -

ARGENTINA: Industrial Design + Garbage = Jobs
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Another group of garbage scavengers, for example, in conjunction with ... "This is essential for the ‘old cirujas' - those who are over 45 and are in poor ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=34098 - 42k

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rolando!

agree  David Brown: I agree, they were called "bin rakers" in my day, where I lived. They are less selective, the "cartoneras" look for paper products, books, magazines, etc.
14 hrs
  -> Thamks, David. I like "bin rakers"!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street scavenger


Explanation:
commonly known as "dumpster divers" in the U.S.

CIRUJA
(pop.) Persona que busca y/o comercia con los desperdicios, trapos, botellas, etc. que recolecta en los basurales o vaciaderos de residuos// morador de las proximidades de las quemas// vago (BRA.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 02:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cartonero: recyclable waste collector


    Reference: http://www.todotango.com/Spanish/biblioteca/lexicon/lexicon....
ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search