De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo

English translation: of how what is unpredictable leads to innovation (what is new)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo
English translation:of how what is unpredictable leads to innovation (what is new)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:55 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / NGO
Spanish term or phrase: De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo
Este es una referencia de una persona,
Lydianette Soza
Belize
of how what is unpredictable leads to innovation (what is new)
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the late reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5How the unpredictable leads to something new
Henry Hinds
4 +1of how what is unpredictable leads to innovation (what is new)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1of how the unpredictable leads to the new
Marsha Wilkie
3 +2How the unpredictable leads to the new"
Mercedes L.
4On how unpredictability paves the road to innovation
Rocio Barrientos
3 +1"necessity is the mother of invention"
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
of how what is unpredictable leads to innovation (what is new)


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry for the late reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
11 mins
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
How the unpredictable leads to the new"


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  patyjs: ON how the unpredictable...... :)
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
of how the unpredictable leads to the new


Explanation:
VERY strictly speaking, not as grammatical, but quite concise. And the meaning gets across.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: agree. agree. agree.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
"necessity is the mother of invention"


Explanation:
But without proper context there's no way of knowing if it's suitable for your text.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
On how unpredictability paves the road to innovation


Explanation:
Una opción para trasmitir el espíritu de conducción

Example sentence(s):
  • We give our team members liberty to experiment , knowing that an environment of openness paves the road to innovation
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“De cómo lo impredecible conduce a lo nuevo"
How the unpredictable leads to something new


Explanation:
No traduces "de".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search