entrenar

English translation: exercise its flexibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrenar
English translation:exercise its flexibility
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:08 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: entrenar
[organisation name] tiene claramente construido y definido sus procesos internos de trabajar los proyectos. Por la falta de tiempo, el afán de continuar el programa no se pudo ciento por ciento seguir los pasos establecidos. Este desafió permitió a [organisation] entrenar su flexibilidad y su capacidad de proceder de una manera inovativa. Todo personal involucrado a este proceso dentro de [organisation] demostró una alta disponibilidad para llegar a la finalidad de salvar y continuar el programa.
Kathryn McFarland
exercise its flexibility
Explanation:
One option....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exercise its flexibility
Xenia Wong
4 +3exercise
Patricia Rosas
5to assert
Rocio Barrientos
5permitió a [] entrenar > gave [] an opportunity to display / to bring into play / to demonstrate
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exercise its flexibility


Explanation:
One option....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: we were thinking alike!
0 min
  -> Patricia, thanks very much...."great minds think alike"...xen :))

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> Robert, thanks bunches....cheers...xen :))

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
13 mins
  -> Victoria, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
28 mins
  -> Ana Maria, muy agradecida...xen :))

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Que tiempo!
1 hr
  -> Aidee, muy amable...xen :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exercise


Explanation:
exercise its flexibility and capacity for innovation ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> saludos, Xenia!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
28 mins

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Que tiempo!
1 hr
  -> ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permitió a [] entrenar > gave [] an opportunity to display / to bring into play / to demonstrate


Explanation:
obviously the organization is proud of its flexibility and innovative ability, so I have chosen these translations accordingly.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assert


Explanation:
Creo que Assert en sus significados 2 y 3 es la palabra mas adecuada para el texto ya que muestra esfuerzo, demuestra ganas de sobrevivir, que es lo que muestra el texto presentado

This challenge allowed XXX to assert .... (flexibility, capabilities)




http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/assert

assert

–verb (used with object) 1. to state with assurance, confidence, or force; state strongly or positively; affirm; aver: He asserted his innocence of the crime.
2. to maintain or defend (claims, rights, etc.).
3. to state as having existence; affirm; postulate: to assert a first cause as necessary.
—Idiom4. assert oneself, to insist on one's rights, declare one's views forcefully, etc.: The candidate finally asserted himself about property taxes.


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search