insertado a la base

English translation: have strong grassroots connections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insertado a la base
English translation:have strong grassroots connections
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:17 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: insertado a la base
Por ultimo cabe mencionar la profunda convicción que tiene [organisation], a que la democracia y los procesos de paz se impulsan y se construyen desde la base de una sociedad. Todas las copartes están fuertemente insertadas a la base; y la trayectoria de muchos años y la confianza con la gente beneficiada permite fortalecer este aporte.
Kathryn McFarland
have strong grassroots connections
Explanation:
connections with the grassroots
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muy buena solucion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have strong grassroots connections
Patricia Rosas
5 +1están fuertemente insertadas a la base > are strongly established at the base
Bubo Coromandus
5have strong roots in the community
Barbara Thomas
4established / strenghtened at the base
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have strong grassroots connections


Explanation:
connections with the grassroots

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muy buena solucion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Luis Medina
9 mins
  -> thanks, too!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established / strenghtened at the base


Explanation:
Opciones...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have strong roots in the community


Explanation:
Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-31 06:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish speakers often use "sociedad" where Americans would use "community"

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
están fuertemente insertadas a la base > are strongly established at the base


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Muy bien;( maybe "inserted" too?). Este texo esta hablando de mi país y de los movimientos sociales :)
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rocío por tu sugerencia valiosa :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search