participar con sus reclamos

English translation: to/take part/participate/with their complaints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participar con sus reclamos
English translation:to/take part/participate/with their complaints
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:43 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: participar con sus reclamos
Los conflictos sociales han continuado en sectores como los cocaleros, medio ambientales, mineros, maestros, médicos, enfermeras etc. Igualmente los conflictos locales por cuestiones de corrupción de autoridades. Esto lo recoge la Defensoría del Pueblo en sus informes mensuales. A este nivel se ha denotado el interés de la población por participar con sus reclamos, pero no siempre bajo métodos democráticos.
Kathryn McFarland
to/take part/participate/with their complaints
Explanation:
An option, in the context of a social protest (in Bolivia, I presume).-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with Barbara's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to/take part/participate/with their complaints
MikeGarcia
5to add their protests
Bubo Coromandus
3...by taking up issues through its claims
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to/take part/participate/with their complaints


Explanation:
An option, in the context of a social protest (in Bolivia, I presume).-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with Barbara's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: ... in participating by raising their claims/complaints ... otra opción
7 mins
  -> Thank you, BThomas.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ro!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to add their protests


Explanation:
"protests" is a fairly wide word to cover street demonstrations and other forms of protest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-07-31 10:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options are:

"to raise their voices in protest" and

"to make their protests heard"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...by taking up issues through its claims


Explanation:

my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 11:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: 'its' refers to the population (using it as a collective noun in the singular voice)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search