instrumentos de justicia propia

English translation: others are instruments of vigilante justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentos de justicia propia
English translation:others are instruments of vigilante justice
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:19 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentos de justicia propia
Aparecen nuevos grupos armados ilegales. Algunos de ellos son reducto de los grupos desmovilizados y otros son instrumentos de justicia propia y “venganza” ante la ineficacia del aparato judicial y la no-reparación de las lesiones sufridas por la guerra y la impunidad.
Kathryn McFarland
others are instruments of vigilante justice
Explanation:
OR:

others are groups that take the law into their own hands

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5others are instruments of vigilante justice
Robert Forstag
5groups who have taken the law into their own hands and are taking "revenge" ...
Bubo Coromandus
5agents of justice by one's own hand.
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
otros son instrumentos de justicia propia
others are instruments of vigilante justice


Explanation:
OR:

others are groups that take the law into their own hands

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 min
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

agree  Marian Martin
2 mins
  -> Gracias, MM.

agree  Patrice
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): or vigilantism, etc.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Gert.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agents of justice by one's own hand.


Explanation:

make justice by one's own hands" in contemporary urban Bolivia. ...
http://unjobs.org/duty_stations/bolivia/oruro/sebastian-paga...

as "justicia a mano propia" (literally, "justice by one's own hand"). ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/human_rights_quarterly/v024/24.3godoy.html

se usa "agents" por que en el texto se refiere a grupos que son instrumentos, por lo tanto al ser personas se usa la palabra "agents"

Suerte

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groups who have taken the law into their own hands and are taking "revenge" ...


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search