impulsar su negocio

English translation: to boost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impulsar
English translation:to boost
Entered by: Vidomar

16:27 Sep 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Negocio Social
Spanish term or phrase: impulsar su negocio
I'm struggling a bit with the best translation of "impulsar" in the following phrase (to be used as a workshop case study): "¿Cuáles contactos sociales tiene usted que puedan ayudarle a impulsar su negocio social?"

My thoughts: "What social connections do you have that could help you to promote your social business?"

Other suggestions?
Stephanie Ament
United States
boost your business
Explanation:
That´s what I´d say.
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7boost your business
Vidomar
4 +1promote your business
Neil Ashby
4 +1give impetus to your business / move your business forward
Simon Bruni
4to promote your social enterprise
Estela Quintero-Weldon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
boost your business


Explanation:
That´s what I´d say.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - all of the suggestions in this discussion have been helpful. "Boost" and "move your business forward" do seem slightly more in line with the Spanish than "promote"... though it's a true statement either way. I also wondered about the ethics of eliminating the repetition of "social" - I agree that it needs to sound more concise. I revised to: "What social connections do you have that could help boost your business?"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nweatherdon
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Yes, you can't repeat "social" as the Spanish does.
18 mins
  -> Thanks! Maybe one could say "boost your social enterprise"?

agree  DS Trans
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gordon Byron
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give impetus to your business / move your business forward


Explanation:
These are two options I have used for "impulsar"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote your business


Explanation:
While the other suggestions (boost, give impetus to) are A-okay, so is your original attempt.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
41 mins
  -> Cheers Bill......

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to promote your social enterprise


Explanation:
I think since this talks about a workshop, social connections, social business, it refers to language of non-profits (NGOs) ... talk about social enterprise, as opposed to business in the private sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-09-10 22:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A social enterprise is a business that trades for a social and/or environmental purpose. It will have a clear sense of its ‘social mission’: which means it will know what difference it is trying to make, who it aims to help, and how it plans to do it. It will bring in most or all of its income through selling goods or services. And it will also have clear rules about what it does with its profits, reinvesting these to further the ‘social mission’

A social enterprise is an organization that applies commercial strategies to maximize improvements in human and environmental well-being, rather than maximising profits for external shareholders. Social enterprises can be structured as a for-profit or non-profit, and may take the form of a co-operative, mutual organization, a disregarded entity, a social business, or a charity organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-09-10 23:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more commonly used and better understood concept is the related model of social enterprise. This term describes broadly 'commercial activity by socially minded organizations'. Charities may engage in social enterprise in order to generate funds, as per the 'op-shop' model; a social enterprise model may also be used to provide supported employment to those with barriers to work. Some commentators define social business as a subset of social enterprise, with the specific characteristic that, whereas a social enterprise can derive part of its revenue from philanthropy or government grant along with its trading income, a true social business should support itself by trading on the market. In Europe however, social enterprise and social business are treated as synonyms:
The [European] Commission uses the term 'social business' to cover an enterprise:whose primary objective is to achieve social impact rather than generating profit for owners and shareholders; which operates in the market through the production of goods and services in an entrepreneurial and innovative way; which uses surpluses mainly to achieve these social goals and which is managed by social entrepreneurs in an accountable and transparent way, in particular by involving workers, customers and stakeholders affected by its business activity. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_business



    Reference: http://www.socialenterprise.org.uk/about/about-social-enterp...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_enterprise
Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Estela. There are several additional comments on this thread that for some reason are not appearing, but are equally helpful. In regard to social business vs. social enterprise, I am working with the client to ensure that their preference of "social business" is the best choice. In terms of whether or not to eliminate "social" from the phrase in question, in this case it is well established throughout the document, so that the occasional shortening to "business" (or "enterprise", should the client chose to go with "social enterprise" throughout), I believe, is acceptable. In other words, the entire phrase "social business" is used in a previous sentence, so it is implicitly clear to the reader that the use of "business" in the sentence in question is simply a shortened version of the term. However, I do often question the ethics of "improving" target text by making these types of small edits that, while they do not change meaning, may change (even if for the better) tone. In this case, the client has expressed a preference for a translation that sounds natural and concise in the target language over a more literal translation. I do still prefer to run these types of omissions by the client... so as not to be presumptive. Additional thoughts are always welcome! Thx again, SA





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search