sino que pasa a ser

English translation: ; it is becoming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sino que pasa a ser
English translation:; it is becoming
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:06 Dec 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Child sponsorship
Spanish term or phrase: sino que pasa a ser
En este año fiscal 2013, la celebración de cumpleaños será una actividad enfocada no solamente a dar cumplimiento a una actividad, sino también estamos pretendiendo que sea un espacio motivador, inclusivo y complementario de las diferentes actividades planificada del proyecto salud, retomando la oferta programática que dice que patrocinio ya no es un proyecto aislado sino que pasa a ser patrocinio en la programación.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
; it is becoming
Explanation:
I would leave out the 'but' - just put a semicolon and say 'it is becoming . . .'

I think the translation should be in the present progressive, not the future.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but will become
Monica Merrill
4 +2rather, it becomes
Pablo Julián Davis
4; it is becoming
Muriel Vasconcellos
4but/becomes
JulietaUnco
3but becomes / turns into
Lucia Samayoa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but/becomes


Explanation:
La idea es que no es patrocinio no es proyecto aislado sino que se transforma o se vuelve un patrocinio en la programación. Yo diría que una buena opción es "but" directamente:
"...isolated project but a..."

Sino también "becomes" es una buena opción. En el link hay algunos sinónimos de "become" que capaz te sirven para armar la oración de otra forma.
Espero que te sirva. Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/become?show=0&t=138...
JulietaUnco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but becomes / turns into


Explanation:
it is no longer an isolated project but becomes/ turns into a sponsorship(?)...

Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but will become


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Muriel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
13 mins

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
3 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would use the preseng progressive, not the future, in this case.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rather, it becomes


Explanation:
Spanish 'sino' introduces a stronger logical opposition than is conveyed by English 'but'. What's needed is something along the lines of 'No, it's not X; instead, it's Y' or 'X is not the case, but rather Y'. Another way is: 'X is not the case; rather, what is happening is Y'. I think the last is best, cleanest, and clearest.

So my suggestion is to use a semicolon and then introduce a new, independent clause beginning with 'rather, it becomes...': "...it's no longer an isolated project; rather, it becomes a sponsored element of our programming."

"The supply chain function is not in the background in driving the company's strategic performance; rather, it becomes part of the steering team..." investor.e2open.com/common/mobile/iphone/releasedetail.cfm?...‎

Staying Power: When Heroism Fails Us. "This convergence doesn't make it a foregone conclusion; rather it becomes a distinct possibility..." www.allianceofhope.org/blog_/2013/10/when-heroism-fails-us....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-05 22:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clause beginning with 'rather' can, in fact, be a separate sentence, and often is. In this case, though, I think joining it via semicolon with what comes before, is a good way to go. Anyway, here's an example of the separate-sentence approach (with no comma after 'Rather', something I think is a (frequent) mistake, or at the very least not advisable.

"If we know about it, its presence does not harm us. Rather it becomes a useful tool to handle to achieve the most impossible of all things in life."

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
; it is becoming


Explanation:
I would leave out the 'but' - just put a semicolon and say 'it is becoming . . .'

I think the translation should be in the present progressive, not the future.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search