coyuntura

English translation: [social] conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coyuntura
English translation:[social] conditions
Entered by: Katie Metz

02:30 Dec 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: coyuntura
Panel de Indicadores de Seguimiento de la Coyuntura y Programas Sociales

"La segunda es el Panel de Indicadores de Seguimiento de la Coyuntura y Programas Sociales, que presenta indicadores sobre transferencias y servicios brindados, características de la población beneficiaria, así como actividades, productos y resultados alcanzados por los programas del MDS."

This sentence comes from a document on conditional cash transfer programs in Latin America.
Katie Metz
[social] context / conditions
Explanation:
I see no reason to think this is necessarily or specifically to do with the economy, that's not what "coyuntura" alone means. It could quite easily be qualified by the word "sociales" here also.

Perhaps "state of affairs" might work too.

coyuntura
3. f. Combinación de factores y circunstancias que se presentan en un momento determinado.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=BBarXvf

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
I was leaning toward "conditions" before posting. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[social] context / conditions
Robert Carter
4 +1economic cycle/fluctuations
Francois Boye
3environment
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic cycle/fluctuations


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-20 02:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The business cycle or economic cycle is the downward and upward movement of gross domestic product (GDP) around its long-term growth trend.[1] The length of a business cycle is the period of time containing a single boom and contraction in sequence. These fluctuations typically involve shifts over time between periods of relatively rapid economic growth (expansions or booms), and periods of relative stagnation or decline (contractions or recessions).
Business cycles are usually measured by considering the growth rate of real gross domestic product. Despite the often-applied term cycles, these fluctuations in economic activity do not exhibit uniform or predictable periodicity.
The common or popular usage boom-and-bust cycle refers to fluctuations in which the expansion is rapid and the contraction severe

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just the economy. We've had this before, eg http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/economics/56843...
33 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Robert Carter: Coyuntura doesn't necessarily mean "cycle" or even refer to the economy in particular.
2 hrs
  -> social transfers are based on the economic cycle. See unemployment benefits

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[social] context / conditions


Explanation:
I see no reason to think this is necessarily or specifically to do with the economy, that's not what "coyuntura" alone means. It could quite easily be qualified by the word "sociales" here also.

Perhaps "state of affairs" might work too.

coyuntura
3. f. Combinación de factores y circunstancias que se presentan en un momento determinado.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=BBarXvf



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I was leaning toward "conditions" before posting. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarida.

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele.

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search