por estar pendiente de mí

English translation: for your attention/attentiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por estar pendiente de mí
English translation:for your attention/attentiveness
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:11 Mar 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / sponsored children\'s letters
Spanish term or phrase: por estar pendiente de mí
Hola estimado patrocinador,

Espero que se encuentre bien de salud.

Le agradezco por el apoyo y gracias por estar pendiente de mí. Recibí su regalo, estaba bien bonito.

Pensaba dejarla como "... thank you for staying alert..." pero como que si no encaja en el contexto y la situación.

Alguna sugerencia.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
for your attention/attentiveness
Explanation:
the action of assiduously attending to the comfort or wishes of others; politeness or courtesy:
"this sight has maintained its top grading due to the attentiveness of the staff" · "Mary was particularly touched by Georgina's attentiveness to her during her recovery"
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks BCSantos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for thinking about me
David Hollywood
3 +1for keeping me in mind
Dariusz Saczuk
3for caring about me / for caring for me
Chema Nieto Castañón
3I appreciate your support and [I] am grateful for your thoughtful gesture.
Robert Forstag
3for your attention/attentiveness
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for keeping me in mind


Explanation:
One option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your attention/attentiveness


Explanation:
the action of assiduously attending to the comfort or wishes of others; politeness or courtesy:
"this sight has maintained its top grading due to the attentiveness of the staff" · "Mary was particularly touched by Georgina's attentiveness to her during her recovery"

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks BCSantos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le agradezco por el apoyo y gracias por estar pendiente de mí.
I appreciate your support and [I] am grateful for your thoughtful gesture.


Explanation:
The Spanish here strikes me as peculiar in not mentioning the gift *prior to* expressing gratitude. Be that as it may, expressing thanks for “thinking of me” seems a slight of the recipient of the letter (kind of the equivalent of a sarcastic “gee thanks”). I think we have to assume that this was not the attitude of the writer, and therefore it would seem prudent to avoid such a connotation in the translation.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for caring about me / for caring for me


Explanation:
Just a minor nuance; I would say that estar pendiente de mí in this case is a very polite way to say something more than just thank you for thinking of me (pensar en mí) and just something less than thank you for taking care of me (cuidarme); the meaning of the original is somewhere between those.

And so I would read it as thank you for caring for me (and I would probably choose caring for me in this particular case instead of caring about me, precisely to allow for something more than just "thinking" on the reader's side although I feel caring about sounds just a little bit more accurate and natural within the context).

I am grateful for/appreciate your support; thank you for caring about/for me.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for thinking about me


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-24 03:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warm and catches the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-24 03:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes the recipient feel good and also covers the intention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-24 03:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically that's what we would say in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-24 03:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "supporting me on this"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-24 03:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need a lot more context to be sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-03-25 02:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"thinking about me" would be fine as an answer by a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-03-25 23:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can be flexible here as it's about how a child would word it

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would probably say 'thinking **of** me'
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: With Muriel: thinking of me.
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search