sabe lo que tiene preparado

English translation: [God] knows what life has in store for me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: sabe lo que tiene preparado
English translation:[God] knows what life has in store for me
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

04:24 Apr 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / sponsored children\\\'s let
Spanish term or phrase: sabe lo que tiene preparado
Source text:

Estoy emocionada ya que esta es una nueva etapa en mi vida. Nuevas cosas vendrán a mi dejandome lindos y maravillosos recuerdos o quizas lecciones de vida. Quizas no lo sepa pero Dios sabe lo que tiene preparado para mi.

Muchas gracias por escribirme...

My try:
I’m excited because this is a new stage in my life. New things will come to my life leaving me lovely and pleasant memories, or maybe life lessons. Maybe I am not aware [of my future], but God knows what he has prepared for me?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
[God] knows what life has in store for me
Explanation:
This is a very common way of phrasing the idea. Explanation and examples:

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in store
*in store (for someone). awaiting someone in the future. (*Typically: be ~; hold something ~; lie ~.) None of us knows what lies in store for us tomorrow. Some good lies in store for me, I think. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.


**I Don't Know What God Has In Store For Me**...But I know It's Great
https://www.theodysseyonline.com/gods-great-plan
Oct 25, 2016 - What is God's plan for me

www.searchquotes.com/search/What_God_Has_In_Store_For_Me/
What God Has In Store For Me quotes - 1. You never know what God has in store, and you can make all the plans you want to. But at the end of the day, whatevers going to happen is going to happen. Read more quotes and sayings about What God Has In Store For Me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-03 09:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I didn't see Franglish's comment above until after I posted the question.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4God knows what he has planned for me
Vidya Thatte
4 +1[God] knows what life has in store for me
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
God knows what he has planned for me


Explanation:
God knows what he has planned for me

Vidya Thatte
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or prepared.
43 mins

agree  franglish: or even "has in store for me"
3 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag: "Planned," "prepared," or "in store." The important point here is that the implicit subject of "tiene" is "God."
15 hrs

agree  njweatherdon
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[God] knows what life has in store for me


Explanation:
This is a very common way of phrasing the idea. Explanation and examples:

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in store
*in store (for someone). awaiting someone in the future. (*Typically: be ~; hold something ~; lie ~.) None of us knows what lies in store for us tomorrow. Some good lies in store for me, I think. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.


**I Don't Know What God Has In Store For Me**...But I know It's Great
https://www.theodysseyonline.com/gods-great-plan
Oct 25, 2016 - What is God's plan for me

www.searchquotes.com/search/What_God_Has_In_Store_For_Me/
What God Has In Store For Me quotes - 1. You never know what God has in store, and you can make all the plans you want to. But at the end of the day, whatevers going to happen is going to happen. Read more quotes and sayings about What God Has In Store For Me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-03 09:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I didn't see Franglish's comment above until after I posted the question.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search