... la participación ... como protagonistas

English translation: ...engage... to take on a leading role

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... la participación ... como protagonistas
English translation:...engage... to take on a leading role
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:46 May 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Community development activities
Spanish term or phrase: ... la participación ... como protagonistas
Source text:

Esta propuesta tiene como objetivo la participación de la familia en general pero principalmente a los niños y jovenes como protagonistas de la promoción buenas prácticas de salud y prevención de enfermedades.

My try:

This proposal is aimed at engaging families in general, but particularly children and youth as [those] leading proper health practices and prevention of diseases.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
...engage... to take on a leading role
Explanation:
"This proposal aims to engage families, but especially children and young people, to take on a leading role in promoting good health practices and disease prevention."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-26 00:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading my translation, you should take the "but" out, it doesn't help with clarity at all:

"This proposal aims to engage families, especially children and young people, to take on a leading role..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...engage... to take on a leading role
Robert Carter
4 +3participation...as protagonists
philgoddard
4 +1active involvement ... in the promotion of …
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participation...as protagonists


Explanation:
A literal translation works perfectly well, so I don't see any need to reword it.

"As a result, students obtain a high degree of involvement, increasing awareness of their role in society and participation as protagonists of the changes...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S147281...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: why not indeed
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: I agree "protagonist" works - but I wouldn't go so far as to say it works well.
2 hrs
  -> I would :-) But thanks for agreeing.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active involvement ... in the promotion of …


Explanation:
As Phil says, there’s nothing wrong with ‘protagonist’, at least from a dictionary definition standpoint.

But “participation … as protagonists for the promotion of (good health …)” is more than a little tautological in English.

You could try merging “... la participación … como protagonistas de la promoción ...” into something simpler, for example:

active involvement ... in the promotion of …


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I wasn't suggesting "protagonists for the promotion", which would indeed be a tautology. "Protagonists of good health practice".
2 hrs
  -> But "protagonists for the promotion" is precisely what you'll end up with if you go down your literal route.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...engage... to take on a leading role


Explanation:
"This proposal aims to engage families, but especially children and young people, to take on a leading role in promoting good health practices and disease prevention."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-26 00:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading my translation, you should take the "but" out, it doesn't help with clarity at all:

"This proposal aims to engage families, especially children and young people, to take on a leading role..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, that's a good option. "read -> understand -> write" - not just "read -> translate".
1 hr
  -> Very kind of you, Robin, thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela.

agree  James A. Walsh: Works well. Does seem slightly lacking without the "but" though; maybe "and" or some em dashes might fill that gap?//Yeah the "but" sounds slightly odd to me too.
10 hrs
  -> I thought it sounded slightly odd, but perhaps it's just me. Thanks, James!

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search