Mejorar las condiciones

English translation: To improve conditions

22:34 Jun 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Community development act
Spanish term or phrase: Mejorar las condiciones
Source text:

Esta propuesta de mejora comunitaria está basada en dos aspectos en particular: Mejorar las condiciones para que las familias de las comunidades consuman agua de calidad mediante el uso de purificadores de agua.

No sé, me parece que simplemente "Mejorar las condiciones" queda incompleto, quizas por el contexto podría ser "mejorar las condiciones del agua/consumo de agua?"
Lydianette Soza
Belize
English translation:To improve conditions
Explanation:
It sounds fine to me.

"To improve conditions through the use of water purifiers so that communities will have clean water"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To improve conditions
Robert Carter
3 +1improve things (so that)
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improve things (so that)


Explanation:
Not all that literal, but I think it gets the idea across.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Conditions is fine too, but you were first.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To improve conditions


Explanation:
It sounds fine to me.

"To improve conditions through the use of water purifiers so that communities will have clean water"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  lorenab23: Un abrazo!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente, Lorena!

agree  godutchxl8: Yes.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Clare Rainey
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clare.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search