organizaciones impulsoras de la alianza

English translation: [within the] organizations that support the alliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organizaciones impulsoras de la alianza
English translation:[within the] organizations that support the alliance
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:20 Oct 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Project management
Spanish term or phrase: organizaciones impulsoras de la alianza
Source text:

Es importante continuar trabajando dentro de las organizaciones impulsoras de la alianza, en la reducción o desaparición de la desigualdad de género.

My first try:

It is important to continue working from the organizations that encourage the alliance....,

But then I thought:

It is important the the organizations that drive the alliance continue working to reduce or eliminate the gender gap...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
[within the] organizations that support the alliance
Explanation:
The description here is only intended to identify the organizations; it's not the main point of the sentence. So I would soft-pedal the word choice here, which will shift the reader's focus toward the most important information at the end.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[within the] organizations that support the alliance
Muriel Vasconcellos
3within the member organizations of the alliance
Robert Forstag
3organizations that promote the alliance
Manuel Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizations that promote the alliance


Explanation:
What about this option?
Regards

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentro de las organizaciones impulsoras de la alianza
within the member organizations of the alliance


Explanation:
If I understand the overall context here (based on your previous query) the “organizaciones” referrred to here are already members of the alliance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-10-02 03:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, reference is being made (I think) to those organizations that are now, or in the future will become, “members of the alliance.”

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[within the] organizations that support the alliance


Explanation:
The description here is only intended to identify the organizations; it's not the main point of the sentence. So I would soft-pedal the word choice here, which will shift the reader's focus toward the most important information at the end.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search