los tiempos... son de mediano plazo

English translation: the time frame (for achieving critical...) is mid term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los tiempos... son de mediano plazo
English translation:the time frame (for achieving critical...) is mid term
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:51 Oct 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Service supply
Spanish term or phrase: los tiempos... son de mediano plazo
Buenos días estimados colegas,

A continuación un extracto del documento que estoy traduciendo:

En el caso de desarrollo de mercados de agua y saneamiento en general, el supuesto anterior se utiliza como mecanismo para garantizar el impulso a nivel local de forma sostenible en el tiempo, ya que **los tiempos** para lograr demanda crítica (masa/número) para desarrollar un producto nuevo,** son de mediano plazo**, y por ende toma más tiempo que los usuales proyectos pilotos de corta duración.

Mi duda es con la expresión "tiempos... son de mediano plazo"

Traducción:

In the case of development of WASH markets in general, the previous assumption is used as a mechanism to ensure a sustainable promotion at the local level over time, as it takes a medium term [period]/longer to reach a critical demand (mass/number) to develop a new product; consequently, it takes longer than regular short-term pilot projects.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
the time frame (for achieving critical...) is mid term
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the time frame (for achieving critical...) is mid term
Ana Vozone
2as the time frame to achieve critical demand (...) to develop a new product is in the medium-term
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the time frame (for achieving critical...) is mid term


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I might say 'is in the mid-term range'.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as the time frame to achieve critical demand (...) to develop a new product is in the medium-term


Explanation:
En el caso de desarrollo de mercados de agua y saneamiento en general, el supuesto anterior se utiliza como mecanismo para garantizar el impulso a nivel local de forma sostenible en el tiempo, ya que los tiempos para lograr demanda crítica (masa/número) para desarrollar un producto nuevo,** son de mediano plazo**, y por ende toma más tiempo que los usuales proyectos pilotos de corta duración.

I would probably say something similar to this, but it can still be tweaked:
In the case of the development of water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH)** markets in general, the previous assumption is used as a mechanism to ensure local momentum in a sustainable manner over time, as the time frame to achieve critical demand (mass/number) to develop a new product is in the medium-term and, therefore, takes longer than the usual short-term pilot projects.

*** I am not sure why you are adding **WASH** when it is not in the original, but assume that this because of previous context (and previously posted questions)? I would also use "medium-term" and not "mid-term".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search