una sensación de falta de paridad

English translation: [said they] felt they were not being treated equally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una sensación de falta de paridad
English translation:[said they] felt they were not being treated equally
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:02 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Service supply
Spanish term or phrase: una sensación de falta de paridad
Source text:

Desaciertos:
Entre ellos podemos expresar:

No poder superar inconformidades expresadas por los aliados, como ejemplo, ATZ durante las entrevistas expresó una sensación de falta de paridad dentro de la alianza, y por otro lado CASAHAB observó una cultura y comportamiento repetitivo de su socio ATZ de no responder con retroalimentación oportuna durante los procesos de consulta a los borradores de productos y procesos claves de la etapa formativa y elaboración de planes operativos.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
[said they] felt they were not being treated equally
Explanation:
One translation of "paridad" is 'equality' (see Linguee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-11 00:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My preference is to follow UK practice and treat institutions as plural nouns.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a feeling that there is a lack of parity
Robert Carter
3 +1[said they] felt they were not being treated equally
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[said they] felt they were not being treated equally


Explanation:
One translation of "paridad" is 'equality' (see Linguee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-11 00:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My preference is to follow UK practice and treat institutions as plural nouns.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Another perfectly valid way of putting it. Saludos, Muriel!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a feeling that there is a lack of parity


Explanation:
A fairly literal translation sounds okay to me, but you could also say "a sense of inequality within the alliance".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search