existe poca independencia

English translation: have little independence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:existe poca independencia
English translation:have little independence
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:30 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Partnerships
Spanish term or phrase: existe poca independencia
Texto fuente:

Factores Externos que incidieron negativamente en la experiencia

Entorno Político: Existe poca independencia en la toma de decisión de conformación de alianzas en los gobiernos locales y ésta se delega o consulta primero a nivel central.

Local governments are not very independent in the decision making process regarding the creation of alliances, and it is delegated or consulted at central level in the first place.

Another option would be:

Local governments are not very independent when deciding to create alliances, and this responsibility is delegated or consulted at central level in the first place.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
have little independence
Explanation:
"Local governments have little independence in how they decide to form alliances. These decisions are [perhaps: "have to be"] delegated or approved beforehand at a central level"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have little independence
Robert Carter
3 +2the decision making process lacks independence
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the decision making process lacks independence


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, robert!

agree  philgoddard: Decision-making, with a hyphen.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have little independence


Explanation:
"Local governments have little independence in how they decide to form alliances. These decisions are [perhaps: "have to be"] delegated or approved beforehand at a central level"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search