solo consultivo

English translation: (acting) solely in an advisory capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solo consultivo
English translation:(acting) solely in an advisory capacity
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:42 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Partnerships
Spanish term or phrase: solo consultivo
Mismo contexto:

En el tema de alianzas entre ONG e instituciones microfinancieras sin vínculo con el gobierno, los actores públicos suelen jugar un rol pasivo en general, a veces solo consultivo, protocolario o de asistencia puntual logística en ciertos eventos, por temor a ser sancionados por autoridades a nivel central.

In relation to alliances between NGOs and microfinance institutions not linked with the government, public stakeholders are used to play a passive role in genera, sometimes only......
Lydianette Soza
Belize
(acting) solely in an advisory capacity
Explanation:
(standard rendering)
dictamen consultivo = advisory opinion
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(acting) solely in an advisory capacity
Rebecca Jowers
4only consultative
Ed Ashley
3 +1merely at a consultancy level
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merely at a consultancy level


Explanation:
A passive rolo, sometimes merely in a consultative capacity

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only consultative


Explanation:
I think we can translate consultivo more or less word for word:

The role played by public actors/players generally tends to be passive, sometimes only consultative...

Ed Ashley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(acting) solely in an advisory capacity


Explanation:
(standard rendering)
dictamen consultivo = advisory opinion

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Saludos Rebecca :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorena, y saludos desde Madrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search