al no concretar sinergias

English translation: failing to achieve any synergy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al no concretar sinergias
English translation:failing to achieve any synergy
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:26 Oct 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Supply and demand
Spanish term or phrase: al no concretar sinergias
La complementariedad surge del hecho que la iniciativa y sus socios contaban con recursos limitados y que el desarrollo de mercados requiere de importante recursos públicos y privados para alcanzar puntos de masa crítica.

Liberar recursos de la inversión pública en agua y saneamiento de aquellos segmentos de la población que puede invertir son sus propios recursos, y destinarlos a los más pobres, es una estrategia efectiva y podía servir como el “elemento galvanizador” y de venta de la alianza a los actores públicos.

Sin embargo, esta visión de complementariedad no logró permear con fuerza entre los socios de la iniciativa y el equipo técnico y pudo haber debilitado las acciones de intervención de la iniciativa, ***al no concretar sinergias*** con el sector público y lograr una mayor participación y recursos en las tareas de sensibilización, promoción y asistencia técnica en ASH a la población meta.

My try:

However, this vision of complementarity did not succeed in the partners of the initiative and the technical team may have [negatively] affected the actions launched by the initiative ***as they failed to conduct joint efforts *** with actors/stakeholders of the public sector.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
failing to achieve any synergy
Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-17 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It fits better with the context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1failing to achieve any synergy
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1as there was no (evidence of) synergy
David Hollywood
4 +1not realizing synergies
TomWalker


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not realizing synergies


Explanation:
"...not realizing synergies with the public sector or achieving..."

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as there was no (evidence of) synergy


Explanation:
with the public sector

I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-17 00:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would keep "synergy" in the singular and an alternative could be "as there was no cooperation" but I think you should stick with "synergy" as there's absolutely no reason to shy away from it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-17 00:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin embargo, esta visión de complementariedad no logró permear con fuerza entre los socios de la iniciativa y el equipo técnico y pudo haber debilitado las acciones de intervención de la iniciativa, ***al no concretar sinergias*** con el sector público...

However, this vision of complementarity did not succeed in getting through to/making a forceful impact on those involved in the initiative and the technical team may have [negatively] affected the actions launched by the initiative as there was no (evidence of) synergy with the public sector...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-17 00:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget the previous version as we're missing an "y" so here's the new version:

However, this vision of complementarity did not succeed in getting through to/making a forceful impact on those involved in the initiative and the technical team AND may have [negatively] affected the actions launched by the initiative as there was no (evidence of) synergy with the public sector...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failing to achieve any synergy


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-17 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It fits better with the context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
51 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search