logró acercar más la experiencia

English translation: brought the experience closer to the poor.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:logró acercar más la experiencia
English translation:brought the experience closer to the poor.
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:44 Oct 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Supply and demand
Spanish term or phrase: logró acercar más la experiencia
Texto fuente:

La iniciativa, al incorporar mercados de agua y la visión de complementariedad, logró acercar más la experiencia a la población pobre.

Tuve que variar un poco el orden de las palabras para que tuviera un poco más de sentido en inglés:

When the initiative integrated water markets and the vision of complementarity, it even brought the experience closer to the poor population.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
... complementarity, brought the experience closer to the poor.
Explanation:
The initiative, by incorporating the water markets and the vision of complementarity, brought the experience closer to the poor.

http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/854591512874822715...
A key challenge for Madagascar is to ensure that these positive macroeconomic developments are **brought closer to the poor**, who have so far been left behind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-17 03:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be clear what the "experience" means, perhaps "brought the project closer to the poor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-10-18 11:41:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2... complementarity, brought the experience closer to the poor.
Taña Dalglish
3succeeded in coming closer to getting to grips with the needs the poorer elements of society
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succeeded in coming closer to getting to grips with the needs the poorer elements of society


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-10-17 03:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... forgot the "of" so: succeeded in coming closer to getting to grips with the needs of the poorer elements of society


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-10-17 03:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit wordy but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... complementarity, brought the experience closer to the poor.


Explanation:
The initiative, by incorporating the water markets and the vision of complementarity, brought the experience closer to the poor.

http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/854591512874822715...
A key challenge for Madagascar is to ensure that these positive macroeconomic developments are **brought closer to the poor**, who have so far been left behind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-17 03:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be clear what the "experience" means, perhaps "brought the project closer to the poor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-10-18 11:41:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: Yes, though I'd suggest starting with "By incorporating..." and then "the initiative brought...". Also, I suspect there may be a better word than "incorporating" but a little more context would be needed.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joshua. I tried turning it around, but then you would have "the initiative brought the experience/project ...." which did not make sense to me! Perhaps instead of "incorporating" "including". Thank you.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search