rol de formador, socializador

English translation: formative and socializing role

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rol de formador, socializador
English translation:formative and socializing role
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

10:46 Feb 14, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Organization Statement
Spanish term or phrase: rol de formador, socializador
Buen día,

El término consultado es parte del resume ejecutivo de un proyecto sobre *sensibilización* comunitaria:

Pese a esto resultados, es preciso reconocer que en la práctica muchas familias, especialmente las más vulnerables, tienen dificultades en asumir el rol de formador, socializador y preparadores de la merienda escolar. Estas dificultades obedecen a diversas causas: Migración, falta de recursos económicos y las exigencias del mundo actual etc.

De antemano, gracias por sus aportes
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
formative and socializing role
Explanation:
It's pretty much the same idea in English.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formative and socializing role
philgoddard
4educator
Jeanie Eldon


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educator


Explanation:
Fits in this context and doesn't necessarily refer to accademic education.

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formative and socializing role


Explanation:
It's pretty much the same idea in English.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Typical social-workerese
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search