PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

áreas con vocación de bosque

English translation: original forest areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:áreas con vocación de bosque
English translation:original forest areas
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

03:32 Feb 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Project proposal
Spanish term or phrase: áreas con vocación de bosque
Hola,

El extracto a continuación está relacionado con técnicas agrícolas a nivel local.

Para enfrentar los riesgos ambientales que genera el cambio climático, se fomentará la organización comunitaria a través de los comité de agua potable y Saneamiento, inclusión de promotores de FECSA y Comité de prevención ante desastres local.

Para ello se trabajará con la implementación de la técnica de “Regeneración Natural gestionada por los agricultores” que permita restablecimiento de **áreas con vocación de bosque** y contribuya a la recuperación de fuentes hídricas a mediano y largo plazo por lo que se impulsará alianzas con otras ONG.

Por el contexto, me da la impresión que se trata de zonas propensas a "trabajarse"/"tratarse" como bosques.

Gracias de antemano por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
original forest areas
Explanation:
I think it means areas that were originally forests.

Or, designated forest areas
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3original forest areas
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2woodland areas
Clare Rainey
5afforestable areas
Vittorio Ferretti
4areas with forest potential
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original forest areas


Explanation:
I think it means areas that were originally forests.

Or, designated forest areas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans: designated forest areas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodland areas


Explanation:
The use of the term 're-establish' already provides the information that the area was originally woodland. The term 'woodland' is very commonly used in forestry documentation. Depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence, 'areas' may or may not be necessary. I have included a couple of links below but a quick google will bring up many more examples from trusted organisations.


    https://forestryandland.gov.scot/what-we-do/conservation/habitat-conservation/woodland
    https://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/documents/998/fcpg014.pdf
Clare Rainey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Re-establishing woodland/s...
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "The use of the term 're-establish' already provides the information that the area was originally woodland"
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afforestable areas


Explanation:
see link


    https://www.lexico.com/definition/afforestable
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas with forest potential


Explanation:
To reflect the meaning of "vocación"

Potential forest coverage | Global Forest Watch Open Data ...data.globalforestwatch.org › datasets › potential-forest-coverage
As part of an effort of the World Resources Institute Global Restoration Initiative to map forest and landscape restoration opportunities, the map of potential forests represents an estimate of where forests would grow under current climate conditions and without human influence.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search