Estamos listos para afrontar sus desafíos

English translation: Let us help you succeed in meeting your challenges.

13:37 Jun 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Spanish term or phrase: Estamos listos para afrontar sus desafíos
Es una frase para una página web. La idea es que resulte atractiva. Pensé en "We are ready to tackle your challenges", pero no sé si acá "tackle" podría interpretarse en el sentido contrario. Lo veo en muchas páginas, pero en general no como source language sino como traducción. Sería necesario poner "We are ready to help you tackle your challenges" para evitar algún tipo de confusión? Gracias a todos por la ayuda!
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:Let us help you succeed in meeting your challenges.
Explanation:
The problem with some of the other suggestions bandied about thus far is that they seem to reduce the potential client company to a passive observer that merely looks on from the sidelines while the market consultant comes in and takes care of everything.

(I also think there is a problem with the original formulation, not only for the reason stated above, but because the essential message conveyed [i.e., “We’re here and ready to help you.”] strikes me as terribly hackneyed.)

By contrast, wording the translation along the lines that I suggest accords the potential client the role of an active participant (and, more importantly, the party exercising control).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We are ready to help you face your challenges
Mónica Hanlan
1 +3we are ready to take on your challenges
andres-larsen
4We are here to help overcome your challenges
Sarah-Leah Pimentel
3Let us help you succeed in meeting your challenges.
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are ready to take on your challenges


Explanation:
we are ready to take on your challenges

fuentes:

How Ready Are You To Take On New Challenges Of 2017?Pick the ...
https://www.pickthebrain.com/.../how-ready-are-you-to-take-o...
8 ene. 2017 - This 2017 is full of challenges, how ready are you to take on the challenges and be on top.

Are You Ready to Take on the Challenge of a Lifetime? - Goodnet
https://www.goodnet.org/.../are-you-ready-to-take-on-challen...
21 jul. 2014 - Believing that everyone has the power to make the impossible possible, new startup Amazers is enlisting a number of inspiring go getters to help people do amazing things.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let us help you succeed in meeting your challenges.


Explanation:
The problem with some of the other suggestions bandied about thus far is that they seem to reduce the potential client company to a passive observer that merely looks on from the sidelines while the market consultant comes in and takes care of everything.

(I also think there is a problem with the original formulation, not only for the reason stated above, but because the essential message conveyed [i.e., “We’re here and ready to help you.”] strikes me as terribly hackneyed.)

By contrast, wording the translation along the lines that I suggest accords the potential client the role of an active participant (and, more importantly, the party exercising control).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are ready to help you face your challenges


Explanation:
Parecida a las otras sugerencias...
Suerte

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are here to help overcome your challenges


Explanation:
This avoids the problem with "tackle", but it also shows the company's availability to help customers with their problems -- this option is conversational and conveys customer service.

Sarah-Leah Pimentel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search