Oferente (in this context)

English translation: offering party

12:41 May 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: Oferente (in this context)
From a document about investing rules and terms.

El Oferente podrá, de acuerdo con el artículo 45.2 del Real Decreto 1066/2007, modificar las características de la Oferta en cualquier momento previo a los últimos cinco días del plazo de aceptación, renunciando total o parcialmente a la condición de la Aceptación Mínima de Acciones en Canje siempre y cuando el Oferente aporte la documentación acreditativa de una garantía complementaria que cubra el importe de la contraprestación en efectivo de la Oferta que no esté cubierto por los avales existentes por importe de 3.630.626.158,04 euros.
Charlie Higgins
Argentina
English translation:offering party
Explanation:
Many hits for "offering party"; "investments", "securities in Google.

See, for example:

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=0GOuWejKMbIC&pg=PA109&l...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offeror/offerer
philgoddard
3offering party
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering party


Explanation:
Many hits for "offering party"; "investments", "securities in Google.

See, for example:

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=0GOuWejKMbIC&pg=PA109&l...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think there's any need to keep using two words when one will do.
42 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offeror/offerer


Explanation:
You can spell it either way.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Oferente
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search